Club Events 2020

2020 Club Events  links / CC Pos 2020 Event Winners
Redpoints New Year's Day @ EL 1PM Open NS Hymie Osie & Judy Osie
EW Bob McMicking & Peter Erlandsen
ABF Summer Festival of Bridge Canberra - Jan 8 (Wed) - 19 (Sun)
Redpoints Australia Day Holiday 27/Dec @ CW 1PM Open NS David Smee & Tom Goodyer
EW Lynleigh Evans & Mary Carter
1PM Restr NS Roy Ranney & Pam Ranney
EW Sigrid Smee & Kwi Tan
Redpoints Australia Day Holiday 27/Dec @ EL 9:30am Open NS Janet Rowlatt & Ian Plummer
EW Natalie Chupin & Rachael Loomes
1PM Open NS Janet Rowlatt & Ian Plummer
EW Deirdre James & Peter Koorey
Club Championship - 58th MEN'S MP PAIRS @ CW - 23 Jan - 6 Feb (3 Thur Nights) Results 1 David Weston & Lester Kalmin
News 2 Kevin Davies & Leo Goorevich
honour Board 3 Peter Jeffery & wayne Zhu
Club Championship - 58th WOMEN'S MP PAIRS @ CW - 23 Jan - 6 Feb (3 Thur Nights) Results 1 Lynn Kalmin & Lorna Ichilcik
News 2 Helen Lowry & Francis Lyons
honour Board 3 Mischa Solar & Angie Boulton
Club Championship 3rd BLUE RIBBON PAIRS @ EL - 28 Jan-11 Feb (3 Tue Nights) Results 1 Margaret Owen & Sunny Pang
News 2 Tony Halse & Susan Feeney
Honour 3 Joyce Edwards & Bruce Edwards
State Mixed Pairs Championship 12th @ CW 28 Jan 11-Feb (3 Tue Daytime) Results 1 Mischa Solar & Gary Lane
News 2 Lorraine Schaap & John Mottram
honour Board 3 Gordon Rudd & Anne-Marie Hazell
Gold Coast Swiss Pairs @ CW 13-20 Feb (2 Thur Nights) Results 1 Judy Osie & Witold Chylewski
News 2 Ming Xie & Wenje Liu
ABF Gold Coast Congress - Feb 21 (Fri) - 29 (Sat)
8th Northern Suburbs Inter-club Teams @ Peninsula - Mar 8 (Sun) Results 1 NSBC (Club Willoughby) 17 pts
honour Board 2 Peninsula 10 pts
News 3 Trumps 8 Pts
  4= NSBC (East Lindfield) 5 Pts
4 A Helen Lowry & Julianne Rocks, Misha Solar & Frances Lyons
4 B Ian MacLaren & Elaine Dignan, Mark & Julie Guthie
0 Maria Remedios & Anne Symons, Lois Chambers & Pamela Potter
5 C Paulina Martin & Ming Li, Wenjie Liu & Ming Xie (EL) 
0 Diana Neale & Peter Whitford, John & Alison Pick
8 teams to represented NSBC (CW) & NSBC (EL) at the event at Peninsula 4 D Jann Cathels & Narelle Clark, Susan Feeney & Kathryn Stewart
3 Robyn Rogers & Micheal Bishop, Sarah Seldon & Denzil Seldon
2 Jo Ampherlaw & Brian Emanuel, Jamileh Mirzadeh & Mary Carter
0 Pat McVean & Anne O'Donnell, Alex Conway & Susie Junankar
"Pauline Evans" SWISS PAIRS Congress @ EL -     15 Mar (Sun) Results 1 Kim Morrison & David Weston
News 2 Liz Fanos & George Finikiotis
honour Board 3 Warren Dobes & Steven Bock
  Restr Ming Xie & Wenjie Liu
  Inter Bruce Edwards & Joyce Edwards
Club Championship 33rd MIXED MP PAIRS @ CW - 5-19 Mar (3 Thur Nights) Results 1 Tony Howes & Roslyn Howes
News 2 Leo Goorevich & Fiona Lavery
honour Board 3 Liz Sylvester & Peter Gill
NSBC Club Championship 1st BBO Swiss Pairs @ BBO on (3 Thur Nights) Apr-May Results 1 Hymie & David Osie
News 2 George Finikiotis & Kevin Davies
BB0 Honours 3 Frank & Lee Dreyer
Victor Champion Cup (Melbourne) - Jun 4 (Thu) - 8 (Mon) Cancelled
NSBC BBO Swiss teams @ BBO on (3 Thur Nights) May - Jun Results 1 Linda King, Nick Fahrer, David Fryda and Michael Cartmell
News 2 Lee Dreyer, Frank Dreyer, Dominic Kwok and Frank Budai
BB0 Honours 3 Fiona Lavery, Neil Perry, Peter Bendelstein and Peter Lipthay
NSBC BBO Swiss Pairs @ BBO on (3 Thur Nights) Late June Results 1 Michael Cartmell & David Fryda
News 2 Eva Shand & Les Varadi
BB0 Honours 3 Thomas & Prue Siemsgluess
NSBC BBO Matchpoint Pairs @ BBO on (3 Thur Nights) July Results 1 Ming Xie & Wenjie Liu
News 2 Thomas & Prue Siemsgluess
BB0 Honours 3 Terry Dunn & Craig Mietzke
NSBC BBO Swiss Pairs @ BBO on (2x Thur + Mon Nights) late  July Results 1 Thomas & Prue Siemsgluess
News 2 John Mottram & Helen Christie
BB0 Honours 3 Mischa Solar & Alicia Mercer
NSBC BBO Pairs (imps) @ BBO on (3x Thur) Early August Results 1 Thomas & Prue Siemsgluess
News 2 David Smee & Alexis Ngan
BB0 Honours 3 John Mottram & Helen Christie
Northern Suburbs Interclub Pairs @ Trumps Sep 27 (Sun) Results 1 North Shore Bridge Club
News 2 Trumps
Honour 3 Peninsula
NSBC BBO Pairs @ BBO on (3x Thur) Late Sep Results 1 Thomas & Prue Siemsgluess
News 2 George Finikiotis & Kevin Davies
BB0 Honours 3 Ming Xie & Wenjie Liu
NSBC BBO swiss Pairs (imps) @ BBO on (3x Thur) October Results 1  
News 2  
BB0 Honours 3  
  Results 1  
News 2  
BB0 Honours 3  
CW Open   NS  
Melbourne CUP   EW  
CW Restricted   1  
       
EL Open   NS  
    EW  
Club Championship - 60th Club TEAMS @ CW 29 oct - 19 Nov (4 Thur Nights) Results 1  
News 2  
Honour 3  
Note: Club Members Only   4  
State Novice and Restricted Teams @ Central Coast venue - Nov 14 (Sat) - 15 (Sun)
State OPEN PAIRS @ NSWBA Clubrooms - Nov 21 (Sat) - 22 (Sun)
NSBC XMAS Parties @ CW   NS  
Results EW  
NSBC XMAS Parties @ EL Photos NS  
  EW  
Club Championship Monthly Winners Tournament @ CW 13 Dec (Sun) Results 1  
Photos 2  
Honour 3  
Club Championship XMAS TEAMS @ CW - 26 Nov - 17 Dec (4 Thur nights) Results 1  
Photos 2  
Honour 3  
       
       
NSBC Club Championship Results 1  
Hybrid TEAMS Photos 2  
  Honour 3