Monthly Winners for January
We have now extracted the results from every duplicate pairs session played at East Lindfield, The Willis or Online during January 2024. The Willis re-opened after renovations on January 8, 2024. Thursday night Championship events and Congresses are not included,
If you have played with the same partner for three or more sessions at the particular venue (Online is a "venue") during the month, you will be counted. Not only will you be recognised in the monthly winners list for the month, but you may also qualify for additional Master Points to those gained for the individual sessions.
All Winners will be presented with a Certificate of Achievement, so make sure you look for it in your (Actual) Mail - or are present at the relevant venue, at the relevant session for an in-person presentation on the first week of the following month.
The results for the current month can be seen at any time in the left side-bar of our Home Page, by clicking on the blue "Monthly Winners" button, to the left of the latest News item.
Below are the results for the January 2024 Monthly Winners competition.
All Monthly Winners, for every month, will be invited to compete in a special Monthly Winners Tournament soon.
SESSION | WINNERS | RESULTS | MPs |
---|---|---|---|
EAST LINDFIELD | |||
East Lindfield Monday 10.00 AM Supervised | LOIS HAMLIN LEWIS / MICHAEL RICHARDS | Click here | N/A |
East Lindfield Monday 7.00 PM Supervised | No Data | ||
East Lindfield Monday 1.00 PM Open | PETER TREBECK / DENZIL SELDON | Click here | 1.83 |
East Lindfield Tuesday 1.30 PM Rookie | CHARLIE ALGERT / CHRISTINE ROBERTS | Click here | 0.93 |
East Lindfield Wednesday 10.00 AM Open | PETER TAYLOR / ANNE TAYLOR | Click here | 0.71 |
East Lindfield Thursday 10.00 AM Rookie | SUE WELCH / JENNY BURCHFIELD | Click here | 0.71 |
East Lindfield Thursday 1.00 PM Open | PETER MARSHALL / PETER LIPTHAY | Click here | 1.91 |
East Lindfield Saturday 1.00 PM Open | MARIKA LORSCHY / PETER LORSCHY | Click here | 1.13 |
THE WILLIS | |||
The Willis Monday 1.30 PM Rookie | JUDITH CAMERON / MAXINE JENKINS | Click here | 1.22 |
The Willis Tuesday 12.30 PM Open | GRAHAM MCMAHON / YU-SHIUN CHEN | Click here | 0.60 |
The Willis Wednesday 12.30 PM Open | JAN WINN / JENNY GENOCCHIO | Click here | 0.93 |
ONLINE | |||
Online Mon 10.00 am Open | ED TRUSCOTT / DAVID SMEE | Click here | 0.71 |
Online Mon 1.30 pm Open | TOM KISS / PETER LIVESEY | Click here | 0.60 |
Online Mon 2.00 pm Rookie | JUDY WINNING / SUE RUTKOWSKI | Click here | 1.13 |
Online Tue 1.30 pm Open | JOHN MOTTRAM / LORRAINE SCHAAP | Click here | 1.22 |
Online Tue 2.00 pm Rookie | LINDA CUNNINGHAM / IAN NEWTON | Click here | 0.60 |
Online Tue 7.00 pm Restricted | MARINA SHTEYMAN / NEIL EDWARDS | Click here | 0.60 |
Online Tue 7.00 pm Rookie | Insufficient Data | ||
Online Wed 10.00 am Open | FRAN CAMPBELL / ESTHER LEE | Click here | 0.13 |
Online Wed 1.30 pm Open | LIZ WILKINSON / JOHN SCOTFORD | Click here | 1.32 |
Online Wed 2.00 pm Rookie | ROSE BRAUDE / TRICIA HIGGINS | Click here | 0.93 |
Online Wed 7.00 pm Open | ROGER CONWAY / DENNIS WATKINS | Click here | 0.49 |
Online Wed 7.00 pm Rookie | PETER MESSINESI / MEERA KUDVA | Click here | 0.49 |
Online Wed 7.00 pm Supervised | JANET BURTON / GEORGINA FAITHFULL | Click here | N/A |
Online Thu 1.30 pm Open | RICHARD DEVERIDGE / NICKOLAS CHILOV | Click here | 0.71 |
Online Thu 1.30 pm Restricted | TIEN CHEY / SANDRA BELCHER | Click here | 0.71 |
Online Fri 10.00 am Open | DAVID SMEE / DEREK MALTZ | Click here | 0.23 |
Online Fri 1.30 pm Open | LES GREWCOCK / HELEN MILWARD | Click here | 0.37 |
Online Sat 1.30 pm Open | LEO GOOREVICH / FIONA LAVERY | 1.32 |