Club Events 2016

2016 Completed Events Venue Dates Gallery Final Scores Winners
2016 Summer Pairs CW 6 Jan + 7 Jan   Scores Axel Johannsson & Arthur Ramer
2016 Same Sex Teams CW 4 x Thursday Nights Jan-Feb   Final Scores Axel Johannsson, Authur Ramer, Bob Sebesfi, Richard Douglas
2016 State Mixed Pairs Qual & Championship CW 4 x Thursday Nights Feb-Mar   Final
Consolation
Michael Cartmell & Kim Neale
2016 State Mixed Pairs (Daytime Qual) CW 3 x Tuesday Day Feb   Final Scores John Mottram & Lorraine Schaap
2016 InterClub   14/02/16      
2016 State Mixed Pairs Qual (Day Time) EL 3 x Tuesday Day Mar   Results Marjorie Thomas & Pieter Kliffen
2016 Same Sex Pairs CW 4 x Thursday Nights Apr Photos Final
Consolation
1st Men Julian Abel & Peter Jeffery
1st Women Berri Folkard, Lyne Kalmin Cons: Carol Shennan & Rena Kaplan
2016 GNOT Metro (night Qualifying) CW 3 x Tuesday Nights Apr   Final Scores R LIMAYE, M DRAPER, B Assaee, D Kwok
2016 Bridge for Brains @ 9:30 EL 02/05/16   Results NS: Jan Wilson & June Walker E/w: Rosemary Dallas & Geoff Nye
2016 Bridge for Brains @ 1:00 EL 02/05/16   Results NS: Judy Grellman & Beth Godfrey-Smith E/W John Bartrop & Owen Aubrey
2016 Bridge for Brains CW 02/05/16      
2016 State Open Pairs (Daytime Qual) CW 4 x Tuesday Day May   Results John Mottram & Lorraine Schaap
2016 GNOT Metro Qual (day time) EL 3 x Wednesday May   Results E Dignan, I MacLaren, P Lacey, C Bourke
2016 Watermark Club Teams Championship CW 5 x Thursday Nights May Photos Grand Final
3/4 Playoff
Consolation
Mike Prescott, Sue Crompton, Sophoe Ashton, Peter Gill
2016 State Open Pairs (Daytime Qual) EL 3 x Tuesdays June   Results Deirdre James & Janet Crocker
2016 Board a Match Teams CW 2 x Thursday Nights Jun   Final Scores Kevin Davies, Steven Bock, Axle Johannsson, Authur Ramer
2016 State Open Teams (Daytime Qual) CW 3 x Tuesday Day Jun   Final Scores B Assaee, A Ngan, F Garrick, B Daglish
2016 State Open Pairs (Daytime Qual) CW 3 x Tuesday Day Jun   Final Scores Deirdre James & Janet Crocker
2016 Winter Pairs CW 2 x Thursday Nights Jun-Jul   Final Scores Wenjie Liu & Ming Xie
2016 State Open Teams Qual EL 3 x monday PM Aug      
2016 Blackman Legal Stratified Pairs CW & EL 4 x Saturdays Aug   Final Scores Colin Thomas & Stewart Duxbury
2016 Morgan Club Pairs Championship CW 4 x Thursday Nights Jul-Aug   Final
Consolation
Sue Crompton & Michael Prescott
Cons: Mischa Solar & Liz Quittner
2016 GNOT Direct Qual CW 5 x Thursday Nights Aug-Sep   GNOT Grand Final
GNOT repechage
GNOT Semi-Final
Mike Prescott, Sue Crompton, Martin Bloom, Nigel Rosendorff
2016 GNOT Metro Qual (Daytime) CW 4 x Tuesday Day Aug-Sep   Final Scores B Assaee, A Ngan, G Lane, M Edwards
2016 Hybrid Teams CW 3 x Thursday Nights Sep-Oct   Final Scores J Osie, W Chylewski (Jun), G Mundell, A Zets
2016 Championship Spring Pairs CW 3 x Thursday Nights Oct   Final Scores Lester Kalmin & Leo Goorevich
2016 Melbourne Cup Party CW 01/11/16   Rookie
Open
NS: Michael Morris & Kath Egan EW:Liz Sharratt & Barbara Gilks OPEN NS: Patricia Crowe & Pauline Gumby EW: Angie Boulton & Peter Boulton
2016 Melbourne Cup Party EL 01/11/16   Open NS: Brian Osborne & Stuart BALL EW: Laurence Priddle & Robyn Lawrence
2016 Mixed teams Championship CW 4 x Thursday Nights Nov   Grand Final
Consolation
H Pitt, R Tobin, A Johannsson, A Ramer
2016 Xmas Teams CW 3 x Thursday Nights Dec   Final Scores P Jeffery, L Grewcock, S Bock, K Davies
2016 Xmas Party CW 03/12/16   Scores NS: Les Varardi, Tom Goodyear EW: Patricia Crowe & Judy Twigg
2016 Xmas Party EL 03/12/16   Scores NS: Sue Crompton & Margaret Foster EW: Sue Paul & Kay Fulton