Congresses 2018

2018 NSBC Congress Ven Date No. Sess Gallery Final Scores   Winners
EL CONGRESS           1 Gary & Sally Clarke
SWISS PAIRS EL 18/03/18 2 Photos

Article
Results 2 Jessica Blake & Paul Dalley
      29T     3 Liz Fanos & George Finikiotis
            B Shuliang YANG & Judy Zhu
            C Fiona Fawcett & Kit Meyers
STATE Mixed Pairs Finals NSW 27/05/18 4 Photo Results 1= Kevin Rosenberg - Susan Humphries
@ NSWBA           1= Warren Lazer - Pauline Gumby
Best NSBC Pair           Best Tony Allen - Kelela Allen
NSBC Bridge Festival (9 Days of Congress Events & Red Point side games)
“Two Men & A Truck” -Festival Restricted PAIRS EL 23/06/18 2   Results 1 Jenny Barnes & Catherine Else
Restricted - both Pairs are <300MP     10T     2 Peter Bardos & Garry Pearce
        Photos   3 David Emmerson & Craig Mietzke
“Two Men & A Truck” -Festival Novice PAIRS EL 23/06/18 2   Results 1 Wenjie Liu & Ming Xie
Novice - both Pairs are <100MP     8T     2 Gail McKenzie & Martin Brown
            3 Sue Francis & Susy Shapiro
“Two Men & A Truck” – Festival Restricted & Novice TEAMS EL 24/06/18 2   Results 1 CRAIG MIETZKE, PHILLIP EDWARDS, PETER BARDOS, DAVID EMMERSON
Restricted – All Team members are <300MP     10T Photos   2 KIT MEYERS, KERRY RYMER, FIONA FAWCETT, FIONA LAVERY
Novice - All Team members are <100MP EL 24/06/18       Best RUSSELL DRAKE, GILES DRAKE, JO AMPHERLAW, KIM DICKINSON
Festival Open MP PAIRS CW 28/06/18 2     1 Peter Jeffery & Yumin Li
      18T Photos  Results 2 Shane Harrison & Kevin Rosenberg
Festival Women's MP PAIRS CW 28/06/18 2     1 Helene Pitt & Gisele Mundell
            2 Betty Priestly & Judy Twigg
Festival Senior's MP PAIRS CW 28/06/18 2     1 Kevin Davies & Leo Goorevich
            2 Jenifier Rothwell & George Bilski
NSBC Festival SWISS TEAMS CW 29/06/18 2     1 Richard Doiglas - David Weston - David Fryda - Michael Cartmell
      33T Photos  Results 2 Ranjit Limaye - Paul Dalley - Wayne ZHU - Yumin LI
            3 Sue INGHAM - Shane HARRISON - Jeanette REITZER - Terry BROWN
Best Restrictive/Novice Team - All team members are <300MP           Best Kit Meyers - Kerry Rymer - Peter Dun - Carlyn Dun
“Watermark” Festival SWISS PAIRS CW 30/06/18 2     1 Peter Jeffery & Julian Abel
      40T   Results NS 2 Cevat Emul & Catherine Zhang
Separate NS & EW Fields       Photos   3 John McIlarth & Julianne Rocks
Best Intermediate Pair           Best Robert Wang & Shijun Tain
            1 Judy Mott & Cathryn Herden
          Results EW 2 Ian Lisle & Vicky Lisle
            3 Vanessa Brown & Will Jenner-O'shea
Best Intermediate Pair           Best Mark Guthrie & Julie Guthrie
“TBIB” Festival SWISS TEAMS CW 01/07/18 1     1 Warren Dobes, Witold Chylewski, John Scotford, Judy Osie
      43T     2 Jessika Brake, Shane Harrison, Kevin ROSENBERG, Stephen WILLIAMS
        Photos Results 3 Paul WEAVER, Terry Bodycote, Cevat Emul, Catherine Zhang
Best intermediate Team           Best Margret Owen, Sunny Pang, Julie Guthrie, Mark Guthrie
Sydney North Interclub Pairs Challenge Pen 15/07/18 2   Winner   Peninsula wins the 2018 interclub pairs!
Open     29T   Red Results 1 Fiona Ballard - Ian Plummer (NSBC) Fiona Ballard - Ian Plummer (NSBC)Fiona Ballard - Ian Plummer (NSBC) Fiona Ballard - Ian Plummer (NSBC)
        Photos 10T 2  
Restricted         Blue Results 1 CASSANDRA MITCHELL - CLARE FILMER RAMSAY (Pen)
          9T 2 PETER CLARKE - JIM ROTHWELL (Pen)
Novice         Green Results 1 HEATH HENN - RICHARD LINDSAY (SBC)
@ Peninsula Bridge Club         10T 2 SUSAN JENSEN - MAGGIE GIBBS (Pen)
STATE Veterans Swiss Pairs B 29/07/18 9 Photos Results 1 Richard Douglas & John Brockwell
@ Boweral Golf Club         Best NSBC 2 Adam Rutkowski & Judy Marks
STATE Individual NSW 11/08/18 2 Photos Results 1 Yumin Li
@ NSWBA           2 Julian Foster
Best NSBC Player           Best Hans Van Weeren
            1 Liam Milne, James Coutts, Susan Humphries, Jessica Brake
EL CONGRESS – SWISS TEAMS EL 26/08/18 2 Photos Results 2 Warren Dobes, Les Grewcock, Withold Chyylewski (Jun), Marek Kolodziejczyk
            3 Pauline Gumby, Warren Lazer , Sophie Ashton , Sartaj Hans
Best Restricted (<300MP) Team           Best Neil Williams Rob Holgate, Carolyn Greenwich, Gale Spalvins
GNOT Teams Metropolitan Final NSW 15/09/18 4     Winner knockout Nico Ranson, John McMahon, Tomer Libman, Lavy Libman
@ NSWBA   16/09/18   Photos   Winner knockout Peter Buchen, Terry Brown, Ron Klinger, Mat Mullamphy, Kim Morrison, Mathew Thomson
        Results   1 Swiss David Weston, Julian Foster, Tony Nunn, Martin Bloom
            2 Swiss William Zhang, Yumin Li, Wayne Zhu, Yixiang Zhang, Paul Dalley
            NSBC Direct David Beauchamp, Carola Hoogervorst, Mike Hughes, Peter Fordham, Maurits van der Vlugt, Andre Korenhof
            NSWBA Direct Avi Kanetkar, Bruce Neill, Nye Griffiths, Johnno Newman
            NSWBA Direct Robert Krochmalik, Daniel Krochmalik, David Stern, Tom Moss, Robert Grynberg
Best NSBC Team           Best Arthur Ramer, Axel Johannsson, Liz Sylvester, Nicky Strasser
          Winners NS 1 Witold Chylewski & Marek Kolodziejczyk
EL CONGRESS – Labour Day MP PAIRS EL 01/10/18 2 Photos   2 Cevat Emul & Catherine Zhang
            3 Rakesh Kumar & Kevin Davies
          Winners EW 1 Kim Morrison & Fraser Rew
            2 Warren Dobes & Les Grewcock
            3 Lavy Libman & Tomer Libman
          Best Restricted NS John Bartrop & Owen Aubrey
            EW Susan Feeney & Kathryn Stewart
ABF Sydney Spring Nationals - (9 Days of ABF Congress Events) @ Canterbury Racecourse << Convenor Mike Prescott >>
TBIB OPEN TEAMS ABF 17/10/18 9     1 Simon Hinge, Stephen Lester, Nye Griffiths, Ella Pattison
    19/10/18 x20B     2 Brian Mace, Tom Jacob, Justin Williams, Johnno Newman
Best NSBC Team           Best Yixiang Zhang - Wei Zhang - Yumin Li - Wayne Zhu
TWO MEN AND A TRUCK RESTRICTED TEAMS ABF 17/10/18 6     1 Craig Mietzke, Denis Kristanda, Peter Bardos, David Emmerson
    18/10/18 x20B Photos Results 2 Kit Meyers, Kerry Rymer, Fiona Fawcett, Catherine Else
DICK CUMMINGS OPEN PAIRS ABF 20/10/18 12     1 Philip Markey & Micheal Whibley
    21/10/18 x10B Photos Results 2 Susan Humphries & Will Jenner-O'Shea
            3 Maurits Van Der Vlugt & Andre Kornenhof
Best NSBC Pair           Best David Hudson & Gary Lane (15)
TED CHADWICK RESTRICTED PAIRS ABF 20/10/18 12     1 Philip Halloran & Martin Clear
    21/10/18 x10B Photos Results 2 Neil Williams & Rob Holgate
            3 Ray Hurst & Heili Colenbrander
Best NSBC Pair           Best Jenny Barnes & Catherine Else (9)
SPRING NATIONAL NOVICE PAIRS ABF 20/10/18 12     1 Martin Brown & Gail McKenzie
    21/10/18 x10B Photos Results 2 Jay Novak & Hiigh Makin
LINDA STERN WOMEN’S TEAMS ABF 22/10/18 9     1 Jenna Gibbons - Christine Gibbons - Stephanie Jacob - Rebecca Johnston
    24/10/18 x20B Photos Results 2 Barbara Travis - Candice Ginsberg - Margaret Bourke - Jane Reynolds - Marianne Bookallil - Jodi Tutty
Best NSBC Team           Best Pauline Evans - Judy Osie - Rena Kaplan - Anita Curtis
BOBBY EVANS SENIORS’ TEAMS ABF 22/10/18 9     1 Stephen Burgess - Gabi Lorentz - Robert Krochmalik - Paul Lavings - Kim Morrison - Paul Wyer
    24/10/18 x20B Photos Results 2 Martin Bloom - Nigel Rosendorff - Terry Brown - Jeanette Reitzer
Best NSBC Team           Best George Finikiotis - Cevat Emul - Kevin Davies - Leo Goorevich
Penline Match Point Pairs ABF 25/10/18 2     1 Allison STRALOW - Simon HINGE
            2 Liz SYLVESTER - Peter GILL
State Open Teams Metropolitan Final NSW 28/10/18 2 Photos Results 1 Martin BLOOM - Tony NUNN - Peter GILL - Warren LAZER
@ NSWBA           2 Sophie ASHTON - Shane HARRISON - Nye GRIFFITHS - Johnno NEWMAN
Best NSBC Pair           Best Peter JEFFERY - Julian ABEL - Steven BOCK - Les GREWCOCK
EL CONGRESS       Photos 0utright (2 Sessions)   Owen Aubrey & John Bartrop
Under Hundred Master Points         A <100MP 1 Owen Aubrey & John Bartrop
All players must be <100MP EL 02/12/18 2   B <50MP 1 Paulina Martin - Ming Li
          C <25MP 1 Chris Danckwerts - Joe Camilleri
          D <10MP 1 Nancy Lefmann- Peter Lefmann
STATE Restricted & Novice TEAMS NSW 17/18 Nov 4 Photos Restricted 1 MARIANNA XERRI, NOLA DALY, PAMELA LEATHLEY, FORDE LEATHLEY
@ NSWBA         Novice 1 ROBBIE FEYDER, MICHAEL HOGAN, GAIL MCKENZIE, MARTIN BROWN
STATE OPEN Pairs Finals NSW 25/11/18 4 Photos Results 1 Avon Wilsmore, Kim Morrison
@ NSWBA           2 Ron Speiser, Andrew Peake
Best NSBC Pair           Best Jane Beeby, Michael Wilkinson
John Arkinstall State Open Teams Finals           1 Martin Bloom, Tony Nunn, Peter Gill, Warren Lazer, Pauline Gumby
@ NSWBA           2 Nicoleta Giura, Nick Hughes, Helena Dawson, Tony Ong