Club Events 2018

2018 Club Events Ven Dates No. Sess Gallery Final Scores   2018 Event Winners
Canberra MP Pairs CW Jan 3xT Article Results 1 Arthur Ramer & Axel Johannsson
EL Club Championship   23/01/18   Photos Results 1 Leo Goorevich & Kevin Davies
Blue Ribbon Pairs EL 13/02/18 4     2 David Burton & Bob Lygo
      9T     3 Terry Dunne & Denis Kristanda
CW Club Championship CW 30/01/18 3   Results 1 Angie Boulton & Peter Boulton
State Mixed Pairs Qual (CW Daytime)   13/02/18 5T     2 Kay O'Connor & Pat O'Connor
            3 Elaine Dignan & Ian MacLaren
NSBC Club Championship CW 25/01/18 2+2 Article Men's Final 1 George Finikiotis & Cevat Emul
MEN'S PAIRS   01/03/18 5TF     2 Tim Mountjoy & Jim Bean
            3 Steven Bock & Kevin Davies
NSBC Club Championship CW 25/01/18 2+2 Photos Women's Final 1 Giselle Mundell & Rena Kaplan
WOMEN'S PAIRS   01/03/18 5TF     2 Margaret Foster & Roslyn Howes
            3 Jeanette Abrams & Freda Banner
Men's & Women's Pairs Consulation CW 16/02/18 2   Joint Consolation 1 Axel Johannsson & Arthur Ramer
    01/03/18 9TC     2 Warren Dobes & Witold Chylewski (Jun)
NSBC Club Championship   01/03/18       1 Liz Wilkinson & Patrick Neary
MIXED PAIRS CW 15/03/18 3 Photos Results 2 Arthur Ramer & Frances Lyons
 (incorporating- State Mixed Pairs evening Qual)     16T     3 Peter Jeffery & Giselle Mundell
EL CONGRESS           1 Gary & Sally Clarke
SWISS PAIRS EL 18/03/18 2 Photos Results 2 Jessica Blake & Paul Dalley
      29T Article    3 Liz Fanos & George Finikiotis
            B Shuliang YANG & Judy Zhu
            C Fiona Fawcett & Kit Meyers
EL Club Championship EL   3 Photos Results 1 Sheena Arora & Bijan Assaee
MIXED PAIRS     5T     2 Greg Quittner & John Bartop
Incorporating State Mixed Pairs Qual (Nights @ EL)           3 Lynn Baker & Ian Bailey
EL Club Championship EL 03/04/18 3   Results 1 Bijan Assaee, Sheena Arora, Peter Lipthay, Mark Moscow
GNOT TEAMS   17/04/18 10T     2 Ian MacLaren, Elaine Dignan, Philip Beeby, Jane Beeby
Incorporating GNOT Metro Final Qualifying Nights @ EL           3 Tim Mountjoy, Jim Bean, Francis Garrick, Bruce Daglish
NSBC Club Championship CW 29/03/18 4 Article Men Results 1 Bob Sebesfi, Richard Douglas, Bijan Assaee, Wayne Zhu, Yixiang Zhang
Men's TEAMS   19/04/18 8T     2 Axel Johannsson, Auther Ramer, Julian Abel, Yumin Li
NSBC Club Championship CW 29/03/18 4   Women Results 1 Giselle Mundell, Avril Zets, Lorna Ichilcik, Lynn Kalmin, Rena Kaplan
Women's TEAMS   19/04/18 8T     2 Linda King, Anetta Curtis, Helene Pitt, Ruth Tobin
Club AGM (11:30am) & Bridge CW 07/04/18 1 Article Results NS Hymie Osie & Liz Wilkinson
      26T     EW Judy Osie & David Osie
Bridge for Brains @ 9:30 EL EL 30/04/18 1   Results NS

Veronica Oconnell & Peter Koorey

 

      11T     EW Marlaine Gahan & Gwen Cordingley (85th)
Bridge for Brains @ 1:00 EL EL 30/04/18 1   Results NS John Bartrop & Owen Aubrey (265th)
      17T     EW Fiona Lavery & Esther Lee (81)
Bridge for Brains @ 10:00 CW - Open CW 30/04/18 1   Results NS Angie Boulton & Peter Boulton (60th)
      18T     EW Judy Marks & Adam Rutkowsko (425th)
Bridge for Brains @ 10:00 CW - Restricted CW 30/04/18 1   Restricted NS Kerstin Gale & Elizabeth Platt (108)
      18T     EW Marg Betts & Shane Mahoney (734)
EL Club Championship   01/05/18   Article  Results 1 Kevin Davies & Leo Goorevich
SWISS Pairs EL 15/05/18 3     2 Kit Meyers & Kerry Rymer
      8T     3 Bruce Edwards & Joyce Edwards
NSBC Club Championship CW 26/04/18 5   Grand Final 1 David Beauchamp, Mike Hughes, Peter Fordham, Maurits Van Der Vlugt, Andre Korenhof
GNOT Direct qualifier   31/05/18   Article    2 Peter Jeffery, Wayne Zhu, Yumin Li, Yixiang Zhang
Winner to go directly to the ABF Finals @ Tweed Heads         Repechage 1 Bob Sebesfi, David Fryda, Michael Cartmell, Giselle Mundell, Avril Zets
Metro final Teams for Grand Final Runner-up & 2 Top Swiss places           2 Warren Dobes, Witold Chylewski (Jun), Judy Osie, Les Grewcock
      18T     3 Margaret Foster, Jeanette Abrams, Jane Beeby, Philip Beeby
CW Club Championship   22/05/18       1 Alicia Mercer & Leo Goorevich
Open PAIRS CW 05/06/18 3   Results 2 Lyn Smith & Jocelyn Bertram
Includes State Open Pairs Qual (daytime @ CW)     7T     3 Marlaine Gahan & Peter McAdam
EL Club Championship   12/06/18       1 Alexis Ngan & Bijan Assaee
Open PAIRS EL 26/06/18 3   Results 2 Bill Webster & Brian Jacobson
Includes State Open Pairs Qual (daytime @ EL)     7T     3 Lyn Madonald & Robin Mcdonald
EL Club Championship EL 12/06/18 3   Results 1 Colleen Bosci & Sandra Da Silva
Butler Pairs   26/06/18       2 Jane Beeby & Philip Beeby
      4T     3 Greg Quittner & Janet Crocker
NSBC Club Championship           1 Wayne Zhu & Yixiang Zhang
ANC SWISS Pairs CW 14/06/18 2  Article Results 2 Peter Jeffery & Warren Dobes
NSBC paid entry fees to ANC Butler in Tas   21/06/18 15T     3 Dennis Zines & Les Grewcock
NSBC Bridge Festival (9 Days of Congress Events & Red Point side games)        
“Two Men & A Truck” -Festival Restricted PAIRS EL 23/06/18 2   Results 1 Jenny Barnes & Catherine Else
Restricted - both Pairs are <300MP     10T     2 Peter Bardos & Garry Pearce
        Article    3 David Emmerson & Craig Mietzke
“Two Men & A Truck” -Festival Novice PAIRS EL 23/06/18 2   Results 1 Wenjie Liu & Ming Xie
Novice - both Pairs are <100MP     8T     2 Gail McKenzie & Martin Brown
            3 Sue Francis & Susy Shapiro
“Two Men & A Truck” – Festival Restricted TEAMS EL 24/06/18 2   Results 1 CRAIG MIETZKE - PHILLIP EDWARDS - PETER BARDOS - DAVID EMMERSON
Restricted – All Team members are <300MP     10T Article   2 KIT MEYERS - KERRY RYMER - FIONA FAWCETT - FIONA LAVERY
“Two Men & A Truck” – Festival Novice TEAMS EL 24/06/18 2     Best RUSSELL DRAKE - GILES DRAKE - JO AMPHERLAW - KIM DICKINSON
Novice - All Team members are <100MP              
FESTIVAL – Saturday 1pm Open side game (red points) EL 23/06/18 11T   Results NS Elfy Suchet & Selwyn Suchet
            EW Sandra MacGregor & Sandy MacGregor
FESTIVAL – Monday 9:30am Open side game (red points) EL 25/06/18 1   Results NS Mary Sifis & Elizabeth Travers
      11T     EW Peter Erlandsen & Barbara Edwards
FESTIVAL – Monday 1:00pm Open side game (red points) EL 25/06/18 1   Results NS Jocelyn Yonge & Patricia Bond
      16T     EW Malcolm Martin & Robyn Lawrence
FESTIVAL – Tuesday 10:00 Open side game (red points) EL 26/06/18 4T   Results 1 Joan Knox & Maggie Duggan
FESTIVAL – Wednesday 10:00am Open side game (red points) EL 27/06/18 1   Results NS Lorraine Carr & Janine Budgeon
      23T     EW Lynn Holdsworth & Mary Saunders
FESTIVAL – Thursday 1:00pm Open side game (red points) EL 28/06/18 1   Results NS Deirdre James & June Straw
      19T     EW Lois Chambers & Rushi Sheth
FESTIVAL – Friday 10:00am Open side game (red points) EL 29/06/18 1   Results NS Barbara Jackspn & Jann Pammer
      5T     EW Joy Wesslink & Laurence Priddle
FESTIVAL – Saturday 1:00pm Open side game (red points) EL 30/06/18 1   Results NS Sandra Del Silva & Liz McEwen
      14T     EW Carol Gilder & Barbara Wood
FESTIVAL – Saturday 1:00pm Open side game (red points) CW 23/06/18 1   Results NS Janice Harris & Julianne Rocks
      16T     EW Tony Howes & Roslyn Howes
FESTIVAL – Sunday 1:30pm Open side game (red points) CW 24/06/18 4T   Results 1 Helen Lowery & Liz Quittner
FESTIVAL – Monday 10am Open side game (red points) CW 25/06/18 1   Results NS Ian Bailey & Allan Pike
      18T     EW Helen Christie & Julia Connor
FESTIVAL – Monday 10am Restricted side game (red points) CW 25/06/18 1   Restricted NS George Weber & John Hayes
      11T     EW Barbara Dawson & Jeetha Withana
FESTIVAL – Monday 7:30pm Open side game (red points) CW 25/06/18 1   Results NS Mike Murphy & Warren King
      5T     EW Drew Vaughan & Malcolm Borland
FESTIVAL – Tuesday 1:00pm Open side game (red points) CW 26/06/18 1   Results NS Christine Vinson & Bev Peters
      13T     EW Alicia Mercer & Leo Goorevich
FESTIVAL – Tuesday 7:30 pm Open side game (red points) CW 26/06/18 1   Results NS Robin Devries & Peter Marshall
      10T     EW Peter Bendlestein & Peter Lipthay
FESTIVAL – Wednesday Open side game (red points) CW 27/06/18 1   Results NS Elli Urback & Judy Osie
      14T     EW Alicia Mercer & Julia Conner
FESTIVAL – Wednesday Restricted side game (red points) CW 27/06/18 1   Restricted NS Glenys Nice & Catherine Versi
      9T     EW Sheila Goodman & Anne Stone
FESTIVAL – Thursday 10:00am Open side game (red points) CW 28/06/18 1   Results 1 Shirley Smith & Judy Bardone
      8T     2 Mary Blumgart & Ettie Hope
FESTIVAL – Friday 10:00am Open side game (red points) CW 29/06/18 1   Results NS Clare Goodyear & Betty Priestly
      8T     EW Neil Perry & Brian Soutter
FESTIVAL – Friday 10:00am Restricted side game (red points) CW 29/06/18 1   Results NS Shirley Gatliff & Joan Colley
      13T     EW Lesley Collins & Pam Ranney
FESTIVAL – Saturday 1pm Open side game (red points) CW 30/06/18 1   Results NS Barbara Hunter & Edith Sheldon
      9T     EW Carol Shennan & Eve Whitby
FESTIVAL – Sunday 1:30pm Open side game (red points) CW 31/6/18 1   Results NS Alison McEncroe & Denos McEncroe
      5T     EW Ian Hoschke & Eva Bitel
Festival Open MP PAIRS CW 28/06/18 2 Photos  Results 1 Peter Jeffery & Yumin Li
      18T     2 Shane Harrison & Kevin Rosenberg
Festival Women's MP PAIRS CW 28/06/18 2     1 Helene Pitt & Gisele Mundell
            2 Betty Priestly & Judy Twigg
Festival Senior's MP PAIRS CW 28/06/18 2     1 Kevin Davies & Leo Goorevich
            2 Jenifier Rothwell & George Bilski
NSBC Festival SWISS TEAMS CW 29/06/18 2 Photos  Results 1 Richard DOUGLAS, David WESTON, David FRYDA, Michael CARTMELL
      33T     2 Ranjit LIMAYE, Paul DALLEY, Wayne ZHU, Yumin LI
            3 Sue INGHAM, Shane HARRISON, Jeanette REITZER, Terry BROWN
Best Restrictive/Novice Team - All team members are <300MP           Best Kit MEYERS, Kerry RYMER, Peter DUN, Carlyn DUN
“Watermark” Festival SWISS PAIRS CW 30/06/18 2   Results NS 1 Peter Jeffery & Julian Abel
      40T Photos   2 Cevat Emul & Catherine Zhang
Separate NS & EW Fields           3 John McIlarth & Julianne Rocks
Best Intermediate Pair           Best Robert Wang & Shijun Tain
          Results EW 1 Judy Mott & Cathryn Herden
            2 Ian Lisle & Vicky Lisle
            3 Vanessa Brown & Will Jenner-O'shea
Best Intermediate Pair           Best Mark Guthrie & Julie Guthrie
“TBIB” Festival SWISS TEAMS CW 01/07/18 1     1 Warren Dobes, Witold Chylewski, John Scotford, Judy Osie
      43T Photos Results 2 Jessika Brake, Shane Harrison, Kevin ROSENBERG, Stephen WILLIAMS
            3 Paul WEAVER, Terry Bodycote, Cevat Emul, Catherine Zhang
Best intermediate Team           Best Margret Owen, Sunny Pang, Julie Guthrie, Mark Guthrie
Sydney North Interclub Pairs Challenge Pen 15/07/18 2   Winner   Peninsula wins the 2018 interclub pairs!
Open     29T   Red Results 1 FIONA BALLARD - IAN PLUMMER (NSBC)
        Photos 10T 2 LORRAINE SCHAAP - JOHN MOTTRAM (NSBC)
Restricted         Blue Results 1 CASSANDRA MITCHELL - CLARE FILMER RAMSAY (Pen)
          9T 2 PETER CLARKE - JIM ROTHWELL (Pen)
Novice         Green Results 1 HEATH HENN - RICHARD LINDSAY (SBC)
@ Peninsula Bridge Club         10T 2 SUSAN JENSEN - MAGGIE GIBBS (Pen)
CW Club Championship CW 03/07/18 3     1 Brian Assaee, Dominic Kwok, Elane Dignan, Ian MacLaren
STATE TEAMS     6T Photos Results 2 Marlaine Gahan, Peter McAdam, Frances Garrick, Bruce Daglish
Includes State OPEN Teams Qual (Daytime)           3 Jane Russ, Julia Connor, Kyoko Luiker, Trica Matheson
NSBC Club Championship   05/07/18     Leading Qual NS Helene Pitt & Ruth Tobin
“Morgan” CLUB PAIRS CW 26/07/18 2+2     EW Liz Fanos & George Finikiotis
            1 Peter Jeffery & Les Grewcock
        Photos Finals 2 Kevin Davies & Steven Bock
      17T Article 7T 3 Julianne Rocks & Judy Marks
      2   Consolation 1 Vanessa Brown & William Jenner-O'Shea
Note: Club Members Only         10T 2 Michael Cartmell & David Fryda
            3 Warren Dobes & Yumin Li
NSBC Club Championship   02/08/18       1 Author Ramer Axle Johannsson, P Jeffery, Julian Abel
BAM TEAMS CW 09/08/18 2 Photos Results 2 Judy Osie, Withold Chylewski (jun), Giselle Mundell, Avril Zets
      10T     3 Waren Dobes, Helena Dawson, Bing Chen, Wayne Zhu
NSBC Club Championship   Saturdays          
“TBIB” Stratified PAIRS CW 04/08/18 4   <750 MP 1  Hymie Osie & Liz Wilkinson
  & 25/08/18       2 Sandra Da Silva & Liz McEwen
category = Avr of Pairs Master points EL       500-750 MP 1 Judy Osie & David Osie
      34T     2 Jillian Hagley & June Straw
      40T Results 300-500 MP 1  Sandy & Sandra MacGregor
      34T Session Winners   2 Pat Black & Lesley Giles
Cumulative scores across Saturdays played at both @ CW & EL     35T Photos 100-300 MP 1 Kathryn Stewart & Susan Feeney
            2 Michelle Levy & Yvonne Rawack
          <100 MP 1  Janice Heath & Lynne Kerry
            2 Pierre Tennant & Kay Tennant
EL CONGRESS           1 Liam Milne, James Coutts, Susan Humphries, Jessica Brake
SWISS TEAMS EL 26/08/18 2 Photos   2 Warren Dobes, Les Grewcock, Withold Chyylewski (Jun), Marek Kolodziejczyk
      32T   Results 3 Pauline Gumby, Warren Lazer , Sophie Ashton , Sartaj Hans
Best Restricted (<300MP) Team           Best Neil Williams Rob Holgate, Carolyn Greenwich, Gale Spalvins
CW Club Championship   21/08/18       1 Alicia Mercer, Prue Siemsgluess, Leo Goorevich, Colin Thomas
GNOT Day time TEAMS   04/09/18 8T     2 Toni Sharp, Francis Lyons, Kay O'Connor, Pat O'Connor
Includes GNOT Metro Qual (daytime @ CW) CW   3   Final Scores 3 Lorraine Schaap, John Mottram, John Jongkind, Ian Lincoln
NSBC Club Championship   23/08/18     Grand final 1  Andre Korenhof, Maurits Van Der Vlugt, Mike Hughes, Matthew Thompson, David Beauchamp, Carola Hoogervorst (Sub) 
“Watermark” Club TEAMS CW 20/09/18 5 Results   2 Julian Abel, Gary Lane, David Smee, Alexis Ngan, Ed Truscott (sub)
        Photos   3 Lynn Kalmin, Lorna Ichilcik, David Weston, Helena Dawson, Lester Kalmin (Sub)
            4 Gary & Sally Clarke, Linda King, Kim Neale, David Hudson, Anita Curtis
      20T   Consolation 1 Jane Beeby, Philip Beeby, Michael Wilkinson, Ian Lisle, Vicky Lisle
            2 Giselle Mundell, Avril Zets, William Zhang, Yumin Li
Note: Club Members Only           3 Warren Dobes, Les Grewcock, Judy Osie, Withold Chylewski (Jun)
          Winners NS 1 Witold Chylewski & Marek Kolodziejczyk
EL CONGRESS – Labour Day MP PAIRS EL 01/10/18 2 Photos   2 Cevat Emul & Catherine Zhang
            3 Rakesh Kumar & Kevin Davies
      31T Results Winners EW 1 Kim Morrison & Fraser Rew
            2 Warren Dobes & Les Grewcock
            3 Lavy Libman & Tomer Libman
          Best Restricted NS John Bartrop & Owen Aubrey
            EW Susan Feeney & Kathryn Stewart
NSBC Club Championship   27/09/18       1 Judy Osie, Withold Chylewski, Gisselle Mundell, Avril Zets, Lorna Ichilcik (Sub)
Hybrid TEAMS CW 11/10/18 3 Results   2 Warren Dobes, Les Grewcock, Steven Bock, Kevin Davies
      8T Photos   3 David Smee, Julian Abel, Alexis Ngan, Patrick Neary
Spring MP PAIRS CW 18/10/18 3 Results   1  Wenjie Liu & Ming Xie
    01/11/18 5T Photos   2 Mary O'Toole & Tina Strickland
Open CW 06/11/18 1 Results   NS Margaret Owen & Sunny Pang
Melbourne CUP     18T Photos   EW Bruce Daglish & Frances Garrick
Restricted CW 06/11/18 1 Results   NS Fiona Russell & Sue Morgan
      10T Photos   EW Jackie Choules & Georgie Serventi
Open EL 06/11/18 1 Results   NS Elaine Dignan & Jill Hagley 
      18T Photos   EW Les Varadi & Eva Shand   
NSBC Club Championship   08/11/18       1 Linda King, Kim Neale, Micheal Cartmell, Nick Fahrer
35th MIXED TEAMS Championship CW 29/11/18 4     2 Ian Lisle, Vicky Lisle, Julian Abel, Gary Lane, Marilyn Chadwick
            3 Helena Dawson, David Weston, Richard Douglas, Bob Senesfi, Margaret Owen (sub) - Lakshmi Sunderasan (sub) - Fraser Rew (sub) 
EL CONGRESS       Photos 0utright (2 Sessions)   Owen Aubrey & John Bartrop
Under Hundred Master Points         A <100MP 1 Owen Aubrey & John Bartrop
All players must be <100MP EL 02/12/18 2   B <50MP 1 Paulina Martin - Ming Li
          C <25MP 1 Chris Danckwerts - Joe Camilleri
          D <10MP 1 Nancy Lefmann- Peter Lefmann
  CW 08/12/18 1     NS Judy Osie & David Osie
NSBC XMAS Parties           EW Alicia Mercer & Judy Twigg
  EL 08/12/18 1   Results NS  Janet Crocker & June Straw
            EW Vivienne Kissane & Rosalind Hayden
NSBC Club Championship   06/12/18       1 Giselle Mundell - Avril Zets - Judy Osie - Witold Chylewski (Jun) - Hymie Osie(sub) - David Osie (sub)
XMAS TEAMS CW 20/12/18 3   Results 2 Liz Sylvester - Peter Gill - Karen McCallum - Axel Johannsson
            3 Colin Thomas, Alicia Mercer (sub), George Finikiotis, Kevin Davies, Leo Goorevich
CW Club Championship   04/12/18     Results 1 David Smee, Derek Maltz, Edward Truscott, Alexis Ngan
XMAS TEAMS (day time) CW 18/12/18 3     2 Peter Marshall, Mark Moscow, Sunny Pang, Margret Owen, Peter Bendelstein (sub)