Club Events 2019

2019 Club Events links Pos 2019 Event Winners 2018
Redpoints New Year's Day 1PM NS Lyn Smith & Jocelyn Bertram  
Open EW Maurice Loomes & Rachael Loomes
1PM NS Loraine Neville & Chris Duggin
Open EW John Anderson & Susan Feeney
Canberra MP Pairs   1 Mischa Solar & Gary Lane Arthur Ramer & Axel Johannsson
W1 Bulent Kaytaz & Peter Boulton
W2 Axel Johannsson & Arthur Ramer
W3 Mischa Solar & Gary Lane
Redpoints Australia Day Holiday 1PM NS Janice Harris & Alicia Mercer  
Open EW Lyn Kalmin & Hymie Osie
1PM NS Michael Morris & Tien Chey
Restricted EW Liz Kelly & Libbie Kelly
9:30AM NS Rosey Powers & Adele Pailthorpe
Open EW Sandra MacGregor & Sandy MacGregor
1PM NS Jenny Barnes & June Straw
Open EW Judy Sharp & Barbara Woodfield
NSBC Club Championship Results 1 Tim Mountjoy & Jim Bean George Finikiotis & Cevat Emul
MEN'S PAIRS Photos 2 Gary Lane & Julian Abel
honour Board 3 Michael Cartmell & Nick Fahrer
NSBC Club Championship Results 1 Lorna Ichilcik - Lynn Kalmin Giselle Mundell & Rena Kaplan
WOMEN'S PAIRS Photos 2 Giselle Mundell - Avril Zets
honour Board 3 Helene Pitt - Helena Dawson
CW Championship Results 1 Fiona Lavery & John Jongkind Angie Boulton & Peter Boulton
State Mixed Pairs Qual (CW Daytime) Photos 2 Alicia Mercer & Leo Goorevich
honour Board 3 Jeanette Abrams & Derek Maltz
Northern Suburbs Inter-club Teams Results 1 Trumps (12 pts) Trumps
honour Board 2 North Shore (11 Pts)
8 teams represented NSBC at the event at Trumps. Most teams scored Points for the club in their graded sections 3 A Warren Dobes, Witold Chylewski, Yumin Li, Peter Jeffrey  
2 A Julianne Rocks, Helen Lowry, Mischa Solar, Liz Quittner
1 A Angie Boulton, Peter Boulton, Les Varadi, Eva Shand
  A Betty Priestley, Patrica Matheson, Judy Twigg, Marilyn Mason
  B Margaret Owen, Kay Moyes, Julie Guthrie, Mark Guthrie
1 C Jenny Barnes, Catherine Else, Fiona Lavery, kit Meyers
1 D Narelle Clark, Jann Cathels, Sue Feeney, Kathryn Stewart
3 E Ming Li, Paulina Martin, Wenjie Liu, Ming Xie
EL CONGRESS Results 1 Warren Dobes & Witold Chylewski (Jun) Gary & Sally Clarke
SWISS PAIRS Photos 2 Ervin Otvosi & Ashley Bach
honour Board 3 Anthony Burke & Nigel Rosendorff
  Res Wenjie Liu & Ming Xie
NSBC Club Championship Results 1 Karen McCallum & Axel Johannsson Liz Wilkinson & Patrick Neary
MIXED PAIRS Photos 2 Judy Osie & Steven Bock
 (incorporating- State Mixed Pairs Qual) honour Board 3 Helena Dawson & David Weston
EL Club Championship Results 1 Roslyn Howes & Tony Howes Sheena Arora & Bijan Assaee
State Mixed Pairs Qual Article 2 Leo Goorevich & Fiona Lavery
honour Board 3 Robert Case & Margaret Pussell
EL Club Championship Results 1 Margaret Gidley-Baird, Patrica Lacey, Robert Case, Margaret Pussell Bijan Assaee, Sheena Arora, Peter Lipthay, Mark Moscow
GNOT TEAMS Photos 2 Malcolm Martin, Bijan Assaee, Peter Lipthay, Peter Marshall
honour Board 3 Fiona Lavery, Leo Goorevich, Kevin Davies, George Finikiotis
NSBC Club Championship Results 1 Bob Sebesfi, Richard Douglas, Cevat Emul, Wayne Zhu, David Weston (Sub), Julian Foster (Sub) Bob Sebesfi, Richard Douglas, Bijan Assaee, Wayne Zhu, Yixiang Zhang
Men's TEAMS Photos 2 Kevin Davies, Steven Bock, Julian Abel, Gary Lane
honour Board 3 Warren Dobes, Witold Chylewski (Jun), Yumin Li, Peter Jeffery, Marek Kolodziejczyk (Sub)
NSBC Club Championship Results 1 Judy Osie, Lynn Kalmin, Lorna Ichilcik, Rena Kaplan Giselle Mundell, Avril Zets, Lorna Ichilcik, Lynn Kalmin, Rena Kaplan
Women's TEAMS Photos 2 Helen Lowry, Linda Aubusson, Angela Boulton, Mischa Solar, Liz Quittner (Sub)
honour Board 3 Ruth Tobin, Anita Curtis, Linda King, Kim Neale
NSBC Club AGM   NS Lynn Kalmin & Hymie Osie  
Redpoint Bridge   EW Fiona Lavery & Leo Goorevivh  
Redpoints Easter Monday 1PM NS Mark Guthrie & Julie Guthrie  
Open EW Rachael Loomes & Maurice Loomes  
9:30AM NS Kathryn Stewart & Susan Feeney  
Open EW Graham McMahon & Yu-Shiun Chen  
1PM NS Heather Hampson & Sue Healy  
Open EW Jill Sherlock & John Sherlock  
Redpoints ANZAC Day 1PM NS Jane Beeby & Philip Beeby  
Open EW Gwen Cordingley & Jill Harrison  
1PM NS Michael Clarey & Penny Clarey  
Open EW Fiona Lavery & Esther Lee  
Bridge for Brains 1PM NS Kitty Biro & Judy Twigg  
Open EW Maurice Loomes & Rachael Loomes  
1PM NS Kerry Rymer & Angela Johnstone  
Restricted EW Beth Rose & Mohsen Shamseili  
1PM NS Yve Close & Mary Craven  
Rookie EW Kay Finlayson & Anne Perkowski  
1PM NS Pam Drury & Helen Clark  
Supervised EW Anne Lister & Pam Clinch  
9:30AM NS Mary Harrington & Don Mullineux  
Open EW Lyn Terry & Dawn Marshman  
1PM NS Marilyn Grass & Barbara Madeley  
Open EW Ian Hoschke & Sylvia Billingham  
EL Club Championship Results 1 Kevin Davies & Gary Lane Kevin Davies & Leo Goorevich
SWISS Pairs Photos 2 Elaine Dignan & Ian MacLaren
honour Board 3 Susan Feeney & Tony Halse
CW Club Championship Results 1 Derek Maltz & David Smee Alicia Mercer & Leo Goorevich
State Open PAIRS Qual Photos 2 Kay O'Connor & Pat O'Connor
honours 3 John Jongkind & Fiona Lavery
Queens Birthday Holliday Monday 10:00:00 AM NS Ed Truscott & David Smee  
Open EW Liz Wilkinson & Kay Moyes
10:00:00 AM NS Roy Ranney & Pam Ranney
Restricted EW Jolyon Nove & Mohsen Shamseili
9:30:00 AM NS Janet Rowlat & Ian Plummer
Open EW Lois Chambers & Pamela Potter
1:00:00 PM NS Marilyn Grass & Barbara Madeley
Open EW Marion Stewart & John Heike
NSBC Club Championship Results 1 Peter Jeffery, Yumin Li, Wayne Zhu, Simon (Yixiang) Zhang David Beauchamp, Mike Hughes, Peter Fordham, Maurits Van Der Vlugt, Andre Korenhof
GNOT Direct qualifier Photos 2 Helen Lowry, Frances Lyons, Liz Quittner, Mischa Solar, Angela Boulton (Sub)
Winner to go directly to the ABF Finals @ Tweed Heads Honour Board 3 Linda King, Kim Neale, Ruth Tobin, Helene Pitt, Nick Fahrer, David Wurth
Metro final Teams for Grand Final Runner-up & 2 Top Swiss places   4 Gary Lane, David Smee, Julian Abel, Alexis Ngan, Edward Truscott (Sub)
  5 Kevin Davies, Steven Bock, Judy Osie, Lester Kalmin, Dennis Zines, Martin Bloom (Sub)
EL Club Championship Results 1 Kevin Davies & Liz Sylvester Colleen Bosci & Sandra Da Silva
Butler Pairs Photos 2 Tony Halse & Susan Feeney
Honour 3 Lois Chambers & Pamela Potter
EL Club Championship Results 1 Graham McMahon & Yu-Shiun Chen Alexis Ngan & Bijan Assaee
State Open PAIRS Qual Photos 2 Jake Lin & Kevin Wu
Honour 3 Peter Robinson & Esther Lee
“Two Men & A Truck” – Festival Novice & Restricted TEAMS Results R1 John Russell, Judith Parsons, Jane Biscoe, Ellen Borda Craig Mietke, Phillip Edwards, Peter Bardos, David Emmerson
Restricted – All Team members are <300MP Photos R2 Kit Meyers, Kerry Rymer, Fiona Fawcett, Fiona Lavery
Novice - All Team members are <100MP Honour N1 Michael Hogan, Jay Novak, Mary Poynten, Clare Ainsworth Russell Drake, Giles Drake, Jo Ampherlaw, Kim Dickinson
    N2 Denzil Seldon - Sarah Seldon - Sue Raymond - Merryl Chandler
“Two Men & A Truck” -Festival Novice & Restricted PAIRS Results R1 Susan Feeney & Kathryn Stewart Jenny Barnes & Catherine Else
Restricted - both players are <300MP Photos R2 Stuart Schon & Maeve Doyle
Novice - both Players are <100MP Honour N1 Colin Speller & Jodie Gudaitis Wenjie Liu & Ming Xie
    N2 Russell Drake & Giles Drake
NSBC Bridge Festival (9 Days of Congress Events & Red Point side games)          
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Saturday 1pm Open   NS Elfy Suchet & Selwyn Suchet  
  EW Bille Heard & Mary Lou Cook
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Monday 9:30am Open   NS Joyce Ng & David Perry
  EW Jean Hall & Barb Gray
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Monday 1:00pm Open   NS Thelma Hobday & Barbara Elwin
  EW Judy Straw & Dennice Just
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Tuesday 10:00 Open   1 Joyce Edwards & Bruce Edwards
Festival State pairs   1 Jake Lin & Kevin Wu
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Wednesday 10:00am Open   NS Jenny Manning & Sheila Cooke-Yarborough
  EW Maria Remedios & Colleen Bosci
FESTIVAL – side game (red points) - Thursday 1:00pm Open   NS Michael Clarey & Penny Clarey
  EW Joe Van Poppel & John Wilson
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Friday 10:00am Open   NS Susie McKee & Jan Bouveng
  EW Felix Shteyman & Sue Crompton
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Saturday 1:00pm Open   NS John Bartrop & Barbara De Barkaz
  EW Judy Sharp & Stephen Sharp
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Saturday 1:00pm Open   NS Monika Nilsson & Margie Hallah
  EW Francis Lyons & Arthur Ramer
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Sunday 1:30pm Open   1 Mischa Solar & Helen Lowry
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Monday 10am Open   NS Ed Truscott & Gary Lane
  EW Alice Balog & Judy Twigg
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Monday 10am Restricted   NS Margaret Smith & Trish Martin
  EW Liz Kelly & Libbie Kelly
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Monday 7:30pm Open   1 Peter Lipthay & Peter Bendelstein
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Tuesday 1:00pm Open   NS Barbara Madeley & Lorraine Shiels
  EW Maggie Campbell & Loretta Whitely
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Tuesday 7:30 pm Open   NS Stacey Gardiner & Peter Boulton
  EW Jeanette Abrams & Freda Banner
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Wednesday Open   NS Mark Moskow & Peter Bendelstein
  EW Malcolm Clift & Kathy Clift
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Wednesday Restricted   NS Ruth Collins & Janet Walker
  EW Sue McCormack & Jenny Schnitzer
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Thursday 10:00am Open   NS Mike Murphy & Bob Sebesfi
  EW Janet Walker & Andrew Caro
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Friday 10:00am Open   NS Peter Boulton & Roger Watts
  EW Joyce Edwards & Bruce Edwards
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Friday 10:00am Restricted   NS Denzil Seldon - Sarah Seldon
  EW Chris Gaskell & Mary Carter
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Saturday 1pm Open   NS Les Varardi & Tom Goodyear
  EW Beverley Callaway & Gwen Cordingley
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Sunday 1:30pm Open   1 Guy Jarvi & Peter Koorey
NSBC Festival Results 1 Michael Prescott & Marlene Watts new
Open SWISS PAIRS Photos 2 Kevin Davies & Leo Goorevich
Honour 3 Jane Dawson & Peter Gill
NSBC Festival Results 1 Elizabeth Adams, Tony Nunn, Jane Dawson, Peter Gill. David Adams Richard Douglas, David Weston, David Fryda, Michael Cartmell
OPEN SWISS TEAMS Photos 2 Helene Pitt, Ruth Tobin, Giselle Mundell, Rena Kaplan
Honour 3 Marlene Watts, Michael Prescott, George Bilski, Nicky Strasser
NSBC Festival Results N1 Lavy Libman - Tomer Libman Peter Jeffery & Julian Abel
Open SWISS PAIRS Photos N2 Fiona Lavery - Leo Goorevich
Separate NS Fields Honour N3 Frank Dreyer - Lee Dreyer
Separate EW Fields   E1 Julian Foster - David Weston Judy Mott & Cathryn Herden
    E2 Michael Prescott - Marlene Watts
    E3 Giselle Mundell - David Fryda
“TBIB” Festival Results 1 Warren Lazer, Pauline Gumby, Peter Buchen, Matthew Thomson Warren Dobes, Witold Chylewski, John Scotford, Judy Osie
TBIB SWISS TEAMS Photos 2 Susan Humphries, Sophie Ashton, Lorna Ichilcik, Rena Kaplan
honour Board 3 Anita Curtis, David Hudson, Michael Cartmell, David Fryda
Best intermediate Team   Best Hamid Sadigh, Denise Barnes, Annette Marshall, Freddie Zulfiqar
NSBC Club Championship Results 1 Kevin Davies, Steven Bock, Wayne Zhu, Cevat Emul, Gary Lane (Sub) Judy Osie, Withold Chylewski, Gisselle Mundell, Avril Zets
Hybrid TEAMS Photos 2 Peter Jeffery, Julian Abel, Yumin Li, Witold Chylewski (Jun)
  Honour 3 David Smee, Alexis Ngan, Tony Howes, Roslyn Howes  
CW Club Championship Results 1 Elaine Dignan, Ian Maclaren, Janet Rowlatt, Shirley Lau Brian Assaee, Dominic Kwok, Elane Dignan, Ian MacLaren
STATE TEAMS Photos 2 Hristine Vinson, Bev Peters, Frances Garrick, Bruce Daglish
Honour 3 Toni Sharp, Frances Lyons, Julianne Rocks, Helen Lowry
NSBC Club Championship Results 1 Edward Truscott & Gary Lane Wayne Zhu & Yixiang Zhang
ANC SWISS Pairs Photos 2 Elaine Dignan & Ian Maclaren
  3 Robert Case & Margaret Pussell
EL CONGRESS Results 1 George Fleischer, Anthony Burke, Ron Speiser, Andrew Peake Liam Milne, James Coutts, Susan Humphries, Jessica Brake
SWISS TEAMS Photos 2 Peter Jeffery, Yumin Li, George Finikiotis, Kevin Davies
  Honour 3 Kim Neale, Wayne Zhu, Michael Cartmell, Bob Sebesfi
Best Restricted (<300MP) Team   Best Mitch Dowling, Heath Henn, Edmond Lee, Crispy Rhodes
NSBC Club Championship Results 1 David Hagley & Bruce Edwards  Hymie Osie & Liz Wilkinson
“TBIB” Stratified PAIRS Photos 2 Kay Moyes & Marlaine Gahan
Honour 3 Kathryn Stewart & Susan Feeney
  cat Results      
  >750 1 Pieter Kliffen & Marjorie Thomas  
Category = Avr of each Pairs Master points <750 1 Kay Moyes & Marlaine Gahan Judy Osie & David Osie
  <500 1 Maurice Loomes & Rachel Loomes  Sandy & Sandra MacGregor
Cumulative scores across Saturdays played at both @ CW & EL <300 1 David Hagley & Bruce Edwards Kathryn Stewart & Susan Feeney
<100 1 Kathryn Stewart & Susan Feeney  Janice Heath & Lynne Kerry
NSBC Club Championship Results 1 Axel Johannsson & Cevat Emul Peter Jeffery & Les Grewcock
“Morgan” CLUB Photos 2 Lynn Kalmin & Lorna Ichilcik
SWISS PAIRS Honour 3 Judy Osie & Lester Kalmin
CW Club Championship Results 1 John Mottram, Lorraine Schaap, Ian Lincoln, John Jongkind Alicia Mercer, Prue Siemsgluess, Leo Goorevich, Colin Thomas
GNOT Day time TEAMS Photos 2 Elaine Dignan, Ian Maclaren, Kay O'Connor, Pat O'Connor, Carmel Bourke (sub)
Includes GNOT Metro Qual (daytime @ CW) Honour 3 Janie Russ, Julia Conner, Leo Goorevich, Alica Mercer
NSBC Club Championship Results 1 Peter Jeffery, Yumin Li, Witold Chylewski (Jun), Judy Osie Linda King, Kim Neale, Micheal Cartmell, Nick Fahrer
36th MIXED TEAMS Photos 2 Kim Neale, Michael Cartmell, Anita Curtis, David Fryda
Championship Honour 3 Helen Lowry, Les Grewcock, Julianne Rocks, Toni Sharp
Northern Suburbs Interclub Pairs Results 1 Trumps Bridge Centre Peninsula
Photos 2 Peninsula Bridge Club
  Honour 3 North Shore Bridge Club
  Results 1 Witold Chylewski & Judy Osie (Warren Dobes -Sub)  
SWISS PAIRS Photos 2 George Bilski & Jennifer Rothwell
    3 Cevat Emul & Wayne Zhu
  Results N1 Janet Rowlatt & Frances Garrick Witold Chylewski & Marek Kolodziejczyk
EL CONGRESS – Labour Day MP PAIRS Photos N2 Alexis Ngan & Bijan Assaee
  Honour N3 Margaret Owen & Sunny Pang
    E1 Patrick Starck & Vivien Eldridge Kim Morrison & Fraser Rew
  E2 Peter Jeffery & Julian Abel
  E3 Elliott Kaplan & George Fleischer
  Best Restr NS: Owen Aubrey & John Bartrop   EW: David Burton & Bob Lygo  
CW Open Results NS Margaret Owen & Sunny Pang  
Melbourne CUP Photos EW Francis Garrick & Bruce Daglish
CW Restricted Results 1 Di Campbell & Lynne Gilchrist
  Photos    
EL Open Results NS Richard Ulrick & Eric Daniel
  Photos EW Sue Paul & Kay Fulton
NSBC Club Championship Results 1 Martin Bloom - Nigel Rosendorff - Les Grewcock - Steven Bock - Giselle Mundell (Sub)  Andre Korenhof, Maurits Van Der Vlugt, Mike Hughes, Matthew Thompson, David Beauchamp, Carola Hoogervorst (Sub)
Club TEAMS Photos 2 Helena Dawson - Richard Douglas - Bob Sebesfi - David Weston - Helene Pitt (Sub)
  Honour 3 Warren Dobes - Witold Chylewski (Jun) - Yumin Li - Peter Jeffery - Marilyn Chadwick (Sub) - Toni Sharp (Sub) - Alan Walsh (Sub) - Barbara Mcdonald (Sub) - Ming Xie (Sub)
    NS Ken Wilks & Rosalie Broughton  
NSBC XMAS Parties CW Results EW Janet Rowlatt & Shirley Lau
  EL Results NS Karen Ody & Al Simpson
    EW Catherine Else & Jenny Barnes
NSBC Club Championship Results 1   David Smee, Derek Maltz, Edward Truscott, Alexis Ngan
XMAS TEAMS Photos 2  
  Honour 3