Club Events 2020

2019 Club Events links / CC Pos 2020 Event Winners
Redpoints New Year's Day @ EL 1PM Open NS Hymie Osie & Judy Osie
EW Bob McMicking & Peter Erlandsen
ABF Summer Festival of Bridge Canberra - Jan 8 (Wed) - 19 (Sun)
Redpoints Australia Day Holiday 27/Dec @ CW 1PM Open NS David Smee & Tom Goodyer
EW Lynleigh Evans & Mary Carter
1PM Restr NS Roy Ranney & Pam Ranney
EW Sigrid Smee & Kwi Tan
Redpoints Australia Day Holiday 27/Dec @ EL 9:30am Open NS Janet Rowlatt & Ian Plummer
EW Natalie Chupin & Rachael Loomes
1PM Open NS Janet Rowlatt & Ian Plummer
EW Deirdre James & Peter Koorey
Club Championship - 58th MEN'S MP PAIRS @ CW - 23 Jan - 6 Feb (3 Thur Nights) Results 1 David Weston & Lester Kalmin
News 2 Kevin Davies & Leo Goorevich
honour Board 3 Peter Jeffery & wayne Zhu
Club Championship - 58th WOMEN'S MP PAIRS @ CW - 23 Jan - 6 Feb (3 Thur Nights) Results 1 Lynn Kalmin & Lorna Ichilcik
News 2 Helen Lowry & Francis Lyons
honour Board 3 Mischa Solar & Angie Boulton
Club Championship 3rd BLUE RIBBON PAIRS @ EL - 28 Jan-11 Feb (3 Tue Nights) Results 1 Margaret Owen & Sunny Pang
News 2 Tony Halse & Susan Feeney
Honour 3 Joyce Edwards & Bruce Edwards
State Mixed Pairs Championship 12th @ CW 28 Jan 11-Feb (3 Tue Daytime) Results 1 Mischa Solar & Gary Lane
News 2 Lorraine Schaap & John Mottram
honour Board 3 Gordon Rudd & Anne-Marie Hazell
Gold Coast Swiss Pairs @ CW 13-20 Feb (2 Thur Nights) Results 1  
News 2  
ABF Gold Coast Congress - Feb 21 (Fri) - 29 (Sat)
8th Northern Suburbs Inter-club Teams @ Trumps - Mar 8 (Sun) Results 1  
honour Board 2  
  A  
  A  
  A  
  A  
8 teams to represent NSBC at the event at Trumps.   B  
  C  
  D  
  E  
"Pauline Evans" SWISS PAIRS Congress @ EL -     15 Mar (Sun) Results 1  
News 2  
honour Board 3  
  Res  
Club Championship 33rd MIXED MP PAIRS @ CW - 5-19 Mar (3 Thur Nights) Results 1  
News 2  
honour Board 3  
STATE Novice and Restricted Pairs @ Orange Bridge Club - Mar 21 (Sat) - 22 (Sun)
State Mixed Pairs Championship 5th @ EL 3-17 Mar (3 Tue Nights) Results 1  
News 2  
honour Board 3  
ABF Tasmanian Festival of Bridge (Launceston) Mar 26 (Thu) - 29 (Sun)
16th GNOT TEAMS Metro qual @ EL 7-21 Apr (3 Tue Nights) Results 1  
News 2  
honour Board 3  
STATE Individual @ NSWBA Club rooms - Apr 26 (Sun)
Club Championship 37th MIXED TEAMS @ CW 2-23 Apr (3 Thur Nights) Results 1  
News 2  
Honour 3  
ABF APBF Congress (The Joseph Greenfeld Congress) - Perth
NSBC Club AGM 4th Apr   NS  
  EW  
Redpoints Easter Monday @ CW 1PM Open NS  
EW  
Redpoints Easter Monday @ EL 9:30am Open NS  
EW  
1PM Open NS  
EW  
Redpoints ANZAC Day @ EL 1PM Open NS  
EW  
Redpoints ANZAC Day @ CW 1PM Open NS  
EW  
Redpoints ANZAC Day Hol @ EL 9:30am Open NS  
EW  
1PM Open NS  
EW  
Redpoints ANZAC Day Hol @ CW 1PM Open NS  
EW  
ABF Autumn Nationals - Adelaide (Apr 30 (Thu) - May 4 (Mon)
ABF Barrier Reef Congress - May 1 (Fri) - 4 (Mon)
Bridge for Brains @ CW 4/may 1PM NS  
Open EW  
1PM NS  
Restricted EW  
1PM NS  
Rookie EW  
1PM NS  
Supervised EW  
Bridge for Brains @ EL 4/may 9:30AM NS  
Open EW  
1PM NS  
Open EW  
STATE Mixed Pairs Championship @ NSWBA Clubrooms - May 23 (Sat) - 24 (Sun)
Western Senior Pairs - May 16 (Sat) - 17 (Sun)
EL Club Championship - SWISS Pairs @ EL - 5-19 May Results 1  
News 2  
honour Board 3  
CW Championship - State Open PAIRS Qual @ CW - 19 May - 2-Jun (Tue daytime) Results 1  
News 2  
honours 3  
NSBC Club Championship 14th GNOT Direct @ CW 7-28 May (4 Thur Nights) Results 1  
News 2  
Honour Board 3  
Queens Birthday Holliday Monday CW 1PM Open NS  
EW  
1PM Restr NS  
EW  
Queens Birthday Holliday Monday EL 9:30am Open NS  
EW  
1PM Open NS  
EW  
Victor Champion Cup (Melbourne) - Jun 4 (Thu) - 8 (Mon)
EL Club Championship - Butler Pairs @ EL 9-23 June (Tue Nights) Results 1  
News 2  
Honour 3  
EL Club Championship - State Open PAIRS Qual @ EL 9-23 Jun (Tue daytime) Results 1  
News 2  
Honour 3  
“Two Men & A Truck” – Festival Novice & Restricted TEAMS @ EL - Sat 20 Jun Results    
News    
Honour    
     
“Two Men & A Truck” -Festival Novice & Restricted PAIRS -@ EL - Sun 21 Jun Results R1  
News R2  
Honour N1  
  N2  
NSBC Bridge Festival (9 Days of Congress Events & Red Point side games)        
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Saturday 1pm Open   NS  
  EW  
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Monday 9:30am Open   NS  
  EW  
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Monday 1:00pm Open   NS  
  EW  
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Tuesday 10:00 Open   1  
Festival State pairs   1  
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Wednesday 10:00am Open   NS  
  EW  
FESTIVAL – side game (red points) - Thursday 1:00pm Open   NS  
  EW  
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Friday 10:00am Open   NS  
  EW  
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Saturday 1:00pm Open   NS  
  EW  
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Saturday 1:00pm Open   NS  
  EW  
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Sunday 1:30pm Open   1  
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Monday 10am Open   NS  
  EW  
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Monday 10am Restricted   NS  
  EW  
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Monday 7:30pm Open   1  
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Tuesday 1:00pm Open   NS  
  EW  
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Tuesday 7:30 pm Open   NS  
  EW  
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Wednesday Open   NS  
  EW  
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Wednesday Restricted   NS  
  EW  
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Thursday 10:00am Open   NS  
  EW  
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Friday 10:00am Open   NS  
  EW  
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Friday 10:00am Restricted   NS  
  EW  
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Saturday 1pm Open   NS  
  EW  
FESTIVAL side game (red points) – Sunday 1:30pm Open   1  
NSBC Festival Open SWISS PAIRS 25th June (Thur) Results 1  
News 2  
Honour 3  
NSBC Festival OPEN SWISS TEAMS - 26th June (Fri) Results 1  
News 2  
Honour 3  
NSBC Festival Open SWISS PAIRS 26th June (Sat) Results N1  
News N2  
Honour N3  
    E1  
Separate NS & EW Fields   E2  
    E3  
“TBIB” Festival SWISS TEAMS 28th June (Sun) Results 1  
News 2  
honour Board 3  
Best intermediate Team   Best  
Club Championship “Morgan” CLUB SWISS PAIRS @CW - 11-18 Jun & 2-9 Jul (4 Thur Nights) Results 1  
News 2  
Honour 3  
CW Club Championship STATE TEAMS Qual @ CW - 7-21 July (Tue Daytime) Results 1  
News 2  
Honour 3  
ANC SWISS Pairs @ CW - 16-23 July (2 thur Nights) Results 1  
Photos 2  
  3  
CW Club Championship 16th GNOT TEAMS Qual - 4-25 Aug (3 Tue Day time) Results 1  
News 2  
Honour 3  
Australian National Championships - Morphettville Racecourse Adelaide 11-23 July 2020
STATE Veterans Pairs @ Bowral Bridge Club Jul 24 (Fri) - 26 (Sun)
ABF Coffs Coast Gold Congress - Aug 11 (Tue) - 16 (Sun)
Club Championship - 33rd Men's TEAMS @ CW - 30 Jul - 27 Aug (4 thur nights) Results 1  
News 2  
honour Board 3  
Club Championship 42nd Women's TEAMS - @ CW - 30 Jul - 27 Aug (4 thur nights) Results 1  
News 2  
honour Board 3  
ABF Territory Gold Bridge Festival - Darwin - Aug 26 (Wed) - 30 (Sun)
Club Championship - “TBIB” Stratified PAIRS @ CW & EL 1-29 Aug (5 Sat daytime) Results 1  
News 2  
Honour 3  
cat Results    
  >750 1  
Category = Avr of each Pairs Master points <750 1  
  <500 1  
Cumulative scores across Saturdays played at both @ CW & EL <300 1  
<100 1  
Club Championship CLUB Matchpoint SWISS PAIRS @ CW - 3-17 Sep (3 thur nights) Results 1  
News 2  
Honour 3  
NSW STATE - Individual @ NSWBA clubrooms - Apr 26 (Sun)
EL CONGRESS SWISS TEAMS @ EL 30 Aug (Sun) Results 1  
News 2  
Honour 3  
Best Restricted (<300MP) Team   Best  
NSWBA - GNOT Metro Finals @ NSWBA Clubrooms - Sep 12 (Sat) - 13 (Sun)
NSBC Club Championship BAM TEAMS 24 Sep-8 Oct - (3 thur Nights) Results 1  
News 2  
Honour 3  
ABF Canberra in Bloom Bridge Festival - Oct 2 (Fri) - 5 (Mon)
Jacaranda Teams (incorporating the State Open Teams Metropolitan Final) @ NSWBA Clubrooms - Oct 25 (Sun)
Northern Suburbs Interclub Pairs @ Trumps Sep 27 (Sun) Results 1  
News 2  
Honour 3  
EL CONGRESS – Labour Day matchpointed PAIRS@ EL 5th Oct (Mon public holiday) Results N1  
News N2  
Honour N3  
  E1  
E2  
E3  
Best Restr  
ABF Sydney Spring Nationals - cantabury Racecourse - Oct 14 (Wed) - 23 (Fri)
CW Open   NS  
Melbourne CUP   EW  
CW Restricted   1  
       
EL Open   NS  
    EW  
ABF Grand National Open Teams Finals - Tweed Heads - Nov 27 (Fri) - 30 (Mon)
Club Championship - 60th Club TEAMS @ CW 29 oct - 19 Nov (4 Thur Nights) Results 1  
News 2  
Honour 3  
Note: Club Members Only   4  
State Novice and Restricted Teams @ Central Coast venue - Nov 14 (Sat) - 15 (Sun)
State OPEN PAIRS @ NSWBA Clubrooms - Nov 21 (Sat) - 22 (Sun)
NSBC XMAS Parties @ CW   NS  
Results EW  
NSBC XMAS Parties @ EL Photos NS  
  EW  
Club Championship Monthly Winners Tournament @ CW 13 Dec (Sun) Results 1  
Photos 2  
Honour 3  
Club Championship XMAS TEAMS @ CW - 26 Nov - 17 Dec (4 Thur nights) Results 1  
Photos 2  
Honour 3