2021 Congress Event winners

2021 Congress Events  links / CC Ven Pos 2021 Event Winners
ABF Spring Nats - Bridgegear Intermediate Teams Results RB 1st Wei Zhang, Hui Li, Patrick Jiang,  Sherlock Shao
ABF Spring Nats - Dick Cummins Swiss Pairs Results RB 1st James Coutts & Liam Milne
ABF Spring Nats - TBIB Open Teams Results RB 1st Sophie Ashton, Sartaj Hans, Andy Hung, Geo Tislevoll, Nick Jacob, Geeske Joel
Spring Teams Open Congress   9th Oct 2021 News RB 1 - $400 Rakesh Kumar, Jenny Michael, Julian Abel, Colin Clifford
Results 2 - $200 Bob Sebesfi, David Weston, Richard Douglas, Helena Dawson
honour Board 3 - $140 Axel Johannsson, Avril Zets, Liz Sylvester, Les Grewcock
Brochure  Restr Sherlock Shao, Shijun Tian, Patrick Jiang, Hui Li
Labour Day  Open Pairs Congress   4th Oct 2021   RB N1 $200 Gary Barwick & Helen Milward
  N2 $100 George Finikiotis & Leo Goorevich
  N3 $70 Wayne Zhu & Wei Zhang
News E1 $200 Cevat Emul & Catherine Zhang
Results E2 $100 Peter Strasser & Andrew Peake
honour Board E3 $70 Lavy Libman & Tomer Libman
Brochure  Restr Kit Meyers & Fiona Fawcett
  Rookie Wenjie Liu & Ming Xie
Trumps Teams Results BBO 1st Julianne Rocks, Judy Marks, Lina Aubusson & Helen Lowry
Master Bridge Oct Restricted Results BBO 1st Mary Colling & Steve Colling
ABF Marget Bourke Teams Results RB 1st Sophie Ashton - Sartaj Hans - Maurits Van Der Vlugt - Avi Kanetkar - Dave Wiltshire - Ellena Moskovsky
Mollymook Sep 12 Results BBO 1st Maurits Van Der Vlugt & Dagmar Neumann 
Swiss Teams Congress 22nd Aug 2021 News RB 52T 1st $400 David Hoffman, Julia Hoffman, Christopher Quail, Richard Brightling
Results 2nd $200 Cevat Emul, Catherine Zhang, Bulent Kaytaz, Serhat Ozernir
honour Board 3rd $140 Nabil Edgtton, Susan Humphries, Alex Antonios, Olivia Schweikert
Brochure History Restr Mitch Dowling, Heath Henn, Alex Philips, James Palmer
NSWBA State Teams Qual   RB Finalist Warren Lazer - Pauline Gumby - Nico Ranson - Jamie Thompson
Results Finalist Chris Dibley - Michael Seldon - Wayne Smith - Peter Livesey
Winter Open Swiss Pairs Congress 9 Aug 2021 News RB 47T 1 Leo Goorevich & Elli Urbach
Results 2 Kate McCallum & Jane Dawson
Brochure 3 Barbara Abraham & Jeff Carberry
Honour Board    
Winter Restricted Swiss Pairs Congress 9 Aug 2021 News RB 20T 1 Ramish Karnani & Nurani Krishnan
Results 2 Wei Zhang & Sherlock Shao
Brochure 3 Nerida Gillies & Sandy Carter
Honour Board novice Wenjie Liu & Ming Xie
Winter Open Teams Congress 8-9 Aug 2021  "Dash for Cash" News RB   6T 1st $600 Kim Morrison & David Weston, Bruce Neill & Julian Foster
Results 2nd $300 George Kozakos & George Smolanko, Arjuna De Livera, Ian Thomson , Andrew Braithwaite
  3rd $200 Nicoleta Giura & Nick Hughes, Catherine Zhang & Cevat Emul
Winter Open Teams Congress 8-9 Aug 2021  Qualifying session   RB  36T 1 Tony Hutton & Malcolm Carter,  Richard Ward & Ralph Parker
Results 2 Sophie Ashton & James Coutts, Liam Milne , Maurits Van Der Vlugt,  Andre Korenhof, David Beauchamp
  3 Helena Dawson & Helene Pitt, George Fleischer & Mathew Vadas
Brochure 4 George Kozakos & George Smolanko, Arjuna De Livera, Ian Thomson , Andrew Braithwaite
5 Kim Morrison & David Weston, Bruce Neill & Julian Foster
Honour Board 6 Nicoleta Giura & Nick Hughes, Catherine Zhang & Cevat Emul
Winter Restricted MP Pairs Congress 8 Aug 2021 News RB 14T 1 Hui Li & Patrick Jiang
Results 2 Paul Stebbing & John Watson
Brochure 3 Felix Shteyman & Janice Olevson
Honour Board Novice Tien Chey - Vera Cranston
Master Bridge Aug Open Results BBO 1st Elli Urbach & Kevin Davies
Peninsula Swiss Pairs Results BBO 1st Heath Henn & Mitch Dowling
SBC Charity Pairs Results BBO 1st George Fleischer & Mathew Vadas
Master Bridge July Results BBO 1st David Fryda & David Hudson
Trumps Winter teams Results BBO 1st Susan Humphries, Jessica Brake, Avi Kanetkar, Ron Klinger
NSWBA City of Sydney  Teams Results RB 1st Martin Bloom, Nigel Rosendorff, Liz Adams, Peter Gill
20th June - NSBC Festival - TBIB Open Swiss Teams  Congress. News Moved to   RB 38T 1 Peter Jeffery - Yumin Li - Bob Sebesfi - Wayne Zhu
Results 2 Elliott Kaplan - Nigel Rosendorff - Tony Nunn - Mathew Vadas
honour Board 3 Bruce Neill - Mike Hughes - Tania Lloyd - Hugh Grosvenor
Brochure   David Fryda - Michael Cartmell - Giselle Mundell - Rena Kaplan
24th June - NSBC Festival - Open MP  Swiss Pairs  Congress.  News Moved to   RB   12T 1 Marilyn Chadwick & Kim Morrison
Results 2 David Fryda & Michael Cartmell
honour Board 3 Stephen Guo & Alan Stoneham
Brochure 4 Peter Jeffery & Julian Abel
26th June - NSBC Festival - Open Swiss IMP Pairs  Congress.  News Moved to   RB  18T 1 Peter Jeffery, Les Grewcock, Bob Sebesfi, Wayne Zhu
Results 2 David Weston, Julian Foster, Kim Morrison, Maralyn Chadwick
honour Board 3 Bruce Neill, Mike Hughes, Terry Brown, Peter Buchen
Brochure    
24th June - NSBC Festival - Open MP  Swiss Pairs  Congress.  News Moved to   RB   12T 1 Leo Goorevich & Kevin Davies
Results 2 Bruce Neill & Ron Cooper
honour Board 3 Chris Panagiotaros & Matt Smith
Brochure Restr Michael Bishop & Mary Carter
Two Men & a Truck Restricted Teams Congress 19th Jun 2021 News EL  9T 1 Restr Winstone Horne, Peter Cloke, Virginia Cohen, Gail Armstong
Results 2 Restr  John Pick - Alison Pick - Peter Whitford - Diana Neale
honour Board 3 Restr Felix Shteyman, Janice Olevson, Brian Osbourne, Stuart Ball
Brochure 1 Novice Sandra Belcher, Joe Camilleri, Russell Spear, Peter Napier
NSBC Festival - "Two Men & a Truck"  Restricted & Novice Swiss  Pairs  Congress  20th Jun 2021 News EL  20T 1 Restr Clare Ainsworth & Mary Poynten
Results 2 Restr Kathryn Stewart & Susan Feeney
  3 Restr Mitch Dowling & Heath Henn
honour Board 1 Novice Paula Nigem & Richard Sheldrake
Brochure 2 Novice Kwi Tan & Dale Griffin
NSWBA - Teams of three Results F2F 1 Maurits Van Der Vlught  +  Craig Mietzke, Phillip Edwards, Ian McClaren
Illawarra Pairs Congress Results F2F 1-NS Paul Lavings & David Huson
F2F 1-EW Ross Stuart & Chris Sundstrom
Illawarra Teams Congress Results F2f 1st Liz Sylvester - Peter Gill - David Hudson - Paul Lavings
Wollstonecraft Bridge Club Teams Results F2F 1st Leo Goorevich & Fiona Lavery, Kevin Davies & Steven Bock
NSWBA - GNOT Direct  Results RB 1st Pauline Gumby - Warren Lazer - Jamie Thompson - Stephen Williams
NSWBA - Teams of 3 Results F2F 1st Maurits Van Der Vlught  +  Craig Mietzke, Phillip Edwards, Ian McClaren
NSWBA State Mixed Pairs Results F2F 1st Liz Sylvester & Peter Gill
Northern Suburbs Interclub Teams Sunday 23rd May 2021 News NR  24T 1 NSBC                 9 points  (Host in 2022)
Results 2 Peninsula          6 points
honour Board 3 East Lindfield   5 points
Brochures 4 Trumps              4 points
>750 Open 1st NSBC (Helen Lowry, Mischa Solar, Julianne Rocks, Francis Lyons)
<750 Intermediate 1st NSBC (Patrick Nearly, Lois Chambers, Fiona Ballard, John Scotford)
<300 Restricted 1st Peninsula (Nerida Gillies, Sandy carter, Robert Scott , john Simmonds)
<100 Rookie 1st Trumps (Sally Morton, Derek Ponsford, Barry Feyder, Anthony Smuts)
ABF Adeliade Mixed Pairs   F2F 1st Anita Curtis & David Hudson
NSWBA Team - Women Honour Board F2F 1st Susan Humphries & Jessica Brake, Helene Pitt & Ruth Tobin, Kate McCallum & Helen Lowry
NSWBA - WITS swiss Pairs   F2F 1st Mark & Judy Guthrie
NSWBA Team- Open  Honour Board F2F 1st Pauline Gumby & Warren Lazer, Kim Morrison & Avon Wilsmore, Julian Foster & David Weston
NSBC Pauline Evans - Swiss Pairs Congress 14th Mar 2021 News EL  16T 1 Margaret Foster & David Beauchamp
Results 2 Wei Zhang & Kelsey Chan
honour Board 3 Julian Abel & Colin Clifford
Brochure History Restr Kit Meyers & Fiona Fawcett
MasterBridge (Peninsula) Swiss Teams   RB 1st Martin Bloom - Peter Gill - Liz Sylvester - Yumin Li - Michael Courtney (Sub)
Central Coast - Open Swiss Pairs   F2F 1st Kim MORRISON - David WESTON
MasterBridge  Online Swiss Pairs (BBO) (Sun Mar 7)   BBO 1st Kim MORRISON - David WESTON
Trumps -  Easter Swiss Teams   F2f 1st Margaret Owen & Sonny Pang + Mark & Julie Guthrie
NSWBA - ANC Butler Pairs   RB 1st David Fryda & Michael Cartmell
MasterBridgeOnline April Teams   RB 1st David Weston & Julian Foster,  Chris Hughes & Kim Morrison
Trumps -  Easter Swiss Teams   F2F 1st Margaret Owen & Sonny Pang + Mark & Julie Guthrie
NSWBA Summer MP Swiss Pairs (RB) (Sun Jan 31) Results RB 1st Gary & Sally Clarke
NSBC Australia Weekend Online Swiss Pairs Congress 24th Jan 2021 News RB  26T 1 David Fryda & David Hudson
Results 2 Tim Mountjoy & Trish Lacey
Honour Board 3 Liz Wilkinson & Patrick Neary
Brochure    
NSWBA Summer MP Swiss Pairs (RB) (Sun Jan 10) Results RB 1st George Fleischer, Mathew Vadas
NSWBA New year teams 3x mon Results RB 1st David Fryda & Michael Cartmell + Nick Fahrer & David Worth