2021 Event Winners

Club Event Links Ven Pos 2021 Completed Event Winners
Monthly Winners (November 2021) News WS Open  
Results RB Restr  
Honour Board EL Rookie  
Club Real Mixed Teams Championship 5x sessions Oct/Nov 2021 News & Results RB 1 Sophie Ashton - Susan Humphries - Liam Milne - David Beauchamp
  2 Yumin Li - Eileen Li - Ruth Tobin - Peter Jeffery - Xiao Liu (Sub) - Herman Yuan (Sub) 
Honour Board 3  David Fryda - Anita Curtis - Garry Clarke - Sally Clarke - Jan Clarke (Sub)
Brochure 4 Helene Pitt - Richard Douglas - Helena Dawson - David Weston
Monthly Winners (Oct 2021) News & Results RB Open Judy Osie
  Restr Felix Shteyman
Honour Board EL Rookie Richard Cross & Tony Reardon
Spring Nats Duplicate Pairs 1 News RB 1 Witold Chylewski & John Scotford
Results 2 Kevin Davies & Leo Goorevich
Spring Nats Duplicate Pairs 2 News RB 1 Thomas & Prue Siemsgluess
Results 2 Witold Chylewski & John Scotford
Restricted Matchpoint Challenge 2/2 sessions 11/Oct News & Results RB 1 - Ted Chadwick Nick Edginton & Rhonda Graham
  S1 - $50 Steve & Mary Colling
honour Board S2 - $50 John Allcock & Walter Cellich
Brochure    
Spring Teams Open Congress   9th Oct 2021 News & Results RB 1 - $400 Rakesh Kumar, Jenny Michael, Julian Abel, Colin Clifford
  2 - $200 Bob Sebesfi, David Weston, Richard Douglas, Helena Dawson
honour Board 3 - $140 Axel Johannsson, Avril Zets, Liz Sylvester, Les Grewcock
Brochure  Restr Sherlock Shao, Shijun Tian, Patrick Jiang, Hui Li
Club MP Swiss Championship 3x sessions Sep 2021 News & Results RB 1 $200+DCE Tony Nunn & Liz Adams
  2 $120 James Coutts & Liam Milne
Honour Board 3 - $80 Peter Gill & Martin Bloom
Brochure    
Open Matchpoint Challenge 2/3 Sessions 6/Oct 2021 News & Results RB 1 - Dick Cummings Fiona Lavery & Leo Goorevich
  2 -  Kevin Davies & Elli Urbach
honour Board S1 - $50 Margaret Foster & Ros Howes
Brochure S2 - $50 Kevin Davies & Elli Urbach
  S3 - $50 Nurano Krishnan & Ramesh Karnani
Rookie Matchpoint Challenge 2/2 sessions 6/Oct News & Results RB 1 - Ted Chadwick Richard Cross & Tony Reardon
  S1 - $50 Nick Armitage & Richard Samuels
honour Board S2 - $50 Richard Cross & Tony Reardon
Brochure    
Labour Day  Open Pairs Congress   4th Oct 2021   RB N1 $200 Gary Barwick & Helen Milward
  N2 $100 George Finikiotis & Leo Goorevich
  N3 $70 Wayne Zhu & Wei Zhang
News E1 $200 Cevat Emul & Catherine Zhang
Results E2 $100 Peter Strasser & Andrew Peake
honour Board E3 $70 Lavy Libman & Tomer Libman
Brochure  Restr Kit Meyers & Fiona Fawcett
  Rookie Wenjie Liu & Ming Xie
NR Open Pairs Championship SOP 3x sessions Sep/Oct 2021 News RB 1 $100 + SOP Lorna Ichilik & Helene Pitt
Results 2 $80   + SOP Judy Osie & David Osie
Honour Board 3 $60   + SOP Alicia Mercer & Mischa Solar
Brochure    
Monthly Winners (Sep 2021) News All RB Open Lorna Ichilcik
Results Restr Felix Shteyman
Honour Board Rookie Sharon Thompson
RB September Restricted Pairs Championship News RB 1 $100+CPE Felix Shteyman & Janice Olevson
Results 2 $50 Owen Aubrey & John Bartrop
Honour Board   Sue Morgan & Fiona Russell
Brochure   Mary Colling & Steve Colling
RB September Rookie Pairs Championship News RB 1 $100+CPE Nick Armitage & Richard Samuels
Results 2 $50 Jo Ampherlaw & Ian Newton
Honour Board   Lorna Davies & Sharon Thompson
Brochure   Sue Rutkowski & David Cahill
EL Open Pairs Championship SOP 3x sessions Aug 2021 News RB 1 $100 + SOP Michael Seldon & Chris Dibley
Results 2 $80   + SOP William Zhang & Wei Zhang
Honour Board 3 $60   + SOP David Hudson & David Fryda
Brochure   Malcom Carter & Tony Hutton
Fun Goulash  16/Sep News & Results RB 1 Elli Urbach & Kevin Davies
  2 Tom Fischer & Trish Lacey
    3 Malcolm Carter & Tony Hutton
Club BAM Teams Championship 3x sessions from 26 Aug 2021 News RB 1 Martin Bloom, Peter Gill, Liz Adams, Tony Nunn
Results 2 Keith Kat, Brigitte Kat, Jenny Thompson, Eva Caplan
Honour Board 3 Sophie Ashton, David Beauchamp, Maurits van der Vlugt, Avi Kanetkar
Brochure    
Monthly Winners (Aug 2021)  News All RB Open Lorna Ichilcik
Results Restr Felix Shteyman
Honour Board Rookie Sharon Thompson
RB Open Pairs Championship
+ (State Open Pairs Qual)
News RB 32T 1 $100+SOP Lorna Ichilcik & Helene Pitt
Results 2 $80 Judy Osie & Lynn Kalmin
Honour Board 3 $60 Tim Mountjoy & Patricia Lacey
Brochure    
Swiss Teams Congress 22nd Aug 2021 News RB 52T 1st $400 David Hoffman, Julia Hoffman, Christopher Quail, Richard Brightling
Results 2nd $200 Cevat Emul, Catherine Zhang, Bulent Kaytaz, Serhat Ozernir
honour Board 3rd $140 Nabil Edgtton, Susan Humphries, Alex Antonios, Olivia Schweikert
Brochure History Restr Mitch Dowling, Heath Henn, Alex Philips, James Palmer
Club Teams Championship 4x sessions Aug 2021 News RB  32T 1st -$800 Tony Hutton, Malcolm Carter, Jill Magee, Terry Strong
Results 2nd SOT + $400 Garry Clarke, Sally Clarke, Ruth Tobin, Anita Curtis
Honour Board 3rd SOT + $200 Peter Jeffery, Yumin Li, Kate McCallum, Axel Johannsson
Brochure Con Susan Humphries, Ellena Moskovsky, Liam Milne, James Coutts
Winter Open Swiss Pairs Congress 9 Aug 2021 News RB 47T 1 Leo Goorevich & Elli Urbach
Results 2 Kate McCallum & Jane Dawson
Brochure 3 Barbara Abraham & Jeff Carberry
Honour Board    
Winter Restricted Swiss Pairs Congress 9 Aug 2021 News RB 20T 1 Ramish Karnani & Nurani Krishnan
Results 2 Wei Zhang & Sherlock Shao
Brochure 3 Nerida Gillies & Sandy Carter
Honour Board novice Wenjie Liu & Ming Xie
Winter Open Teams Congress 8-9 Aug 2021  "Dash for Cash" News RB   6T 1st  $600 Kim Morrison & David Weston, Bruce Neill & Julian Foster
Results 2nd $300 George Kozakos & George Smolanko, Arjuna De Livera, Ian Thomson , Andrew Braithwaite
  3rd $200 Nicoleta Giura & Nick Hughes, Catherine Zhang & Cevat Emul
Winter Open Teams Congress 8-9 Aug 2021  Qualifying session   RB  36T 1 Tony Hutton & Malcolm Carter,  Richard Ward & Ralph Parker
Results 2 Sophie Ashton & James Coutts, Liam Milne , Maurits Van Der Vlugt,  Andre Korenhof, David Beauchamp
  3 Helena Dawson & Helene Pitt, George Fleischer & Mathew Vadas
Brochure 4 George Kozakos & George Smolanko, Arjuna De Livera, Ian Thomson , Andrew Braithwaite
5 Kim Morrison & David Weston, Bruce Neill & Julian Foster
Honour Board 6 Nicoleta Giura & Nick Hughes, Catherine Zhang & Cevat Emul
Winter Restricted MP Pairs Congress 8 Aug 2021 News RB 14T 1 Hui Li & Patrick Jiang
Results 2 Paul Stebbing & John Watson
Brochure 3 Felix Shteyman & Janice Olevson
Honour Board Novice Tien Chey - Vera Cranston
Monthly Winners  (July 2021) News All RB Open John Mottram
Results Restr Felix Shteyman
Honour Board Rookie Sharon Thompson
Club Pairs Championship 3x sessions July 2021 News RB 1 Dennis Wan & Henry Chu
Results 2 Wayne Zhu & Yixiang (Simon) Zhang
Honour Board 3 Helene Pitt & Ruth Tobin
Brochure 4 Tony Hutton & Malcolm Carter
Mini Swiss Pairs  News RB  17T 1 Patrick Neary & John Scotford
Results 2 Withold Chylewski & Wieslaw Przewozniak
Honour Board 3 Brenda Kaplan & Helene Jacobson
Monthly Winners (June 2021) News NR Open Mischa Solar
Results RB Restr Lorna Davies
Honour Board EL Rookie Sharon Thompson
20th June - NSBC Festival - TBIB Open Swiss Teams  Congress. News Moved to   RB  T38 1 Peter Jeffery - Yumin Li - Bob Sebesfi - Wayne Zhu
Results 2 Elliott Kaplan - Nigel Rosendorff - Tony Nunn - Mathew Vadas
honour Board 3 Bruce Neill - Mike Hughes - Tania Lloyd - Hugh Grosvenor
Brochure 4 David Fryda - Michael Cartmell - Giselle Mundell - Rena Kaplan
Restricted Pairs Championship (3 "1:30 sessions" Thur, Fri, Sat during Festival week News RB  9T 1 Lorna Davies - Sharon Thompson
Results 2 Brian Emanuel & Deborah Burt
honour Board 3 Denise Reilly & Sylvia Enklarr
Brochure    
24th June - NSBC Festival - Open MP  Swiss Pairs  Congress.  News Moved to   RB   12T 1 Marilyn Chadwick & Kim Morrison
Results 2 David Fryda & Michael Cartmell
honour Board 3 Stephen Guo & Alan Stoneham
Brochure 4 Peter Jeffery & Julian Abel
26th June - NSBC Festival - Open Swiss IMP Pairs  Congress.  News Moved to   RB  18T 1 Peter Jeffery, Les Grewcock, Bob Sebesfi, Wayne Zhu
Results 2 David Weston, Julian Foster, Kim Morrison, Maralyn Chadwick
honour Board 3 Bruce Neill, Mike Hughes, Terry Brown, Peter Buchen
Brochure    
RB Festival Mini Open Swiss Pairs Thursday night  News RB   7T 1 Malcolm Carter & Tony Hutton
Results 2 Linda Kiing & Kim Neale
honour Board 3 James Wallis & Bill Nash
Brochure    
24th June - NSBC Festival - Open MP  Swiss Pairs  Congress.  News Moved to   RB   12T 1 Leo Goorevich & Kevin Davies
Results 2 Bruce Neill & Ron Cooper
honour Board 3 Chris Panagiotaros & Matt Smith
Brochure Restr Michael Bishop & Mary Carter
Rookie Pairs Championship (3 "2:00 sessions" Mon, Tues, Wed during Festival week News RB  15T 1 Lorna Davies - Sharon Thompson
Results 2 Noni Glew - Judy Chapple
honour Board 3 Russell Spear - Peter Napier
Brochure 4 Tien Chey & Owen Aubrey
Two Men & a Truck Restricted Teams Congress 19th Jun 2021 News EL  9T 1 Restr Winstone Horne, Peter Cloke, Virginia Cohen, Gail Armstong
Results 2 Restr  John Pick - Alison Pick - Peter Whitford - Diana Neale
honour Board 3 Restr Felix Shteyman, Janice Olevson, Brian Osbourne, Stuart Ball
Brochure 1 Novice Sandra Belcher, Joe Camilleri, Russell Spear, Peter Napier
NSBC Festival - "Two Men & a Truck"  Restricted & Novice Swiss  Pairs  Congress  20th Jun 2021 News EL  20T 1 Restr Clare Ainsworth & Mary Poynten
Results 2 Restr Kathryn Stewart & Susan Feeney
  3 Restr Mitch Dowling & Heath Henn
honour Board 1 Novice Paula Nigem & Richard Sheldrake
Brochure 2 Novice Kwi Tan & Dale Griffin
Hybrid (Men's Womens and Mixed) Pairs Championship 3x June 2021 News RB  19T M1 Bill Nash - James Wallis
Results M2 Kevin Davies & Leo Goorevich
Men's Honour W1 Judy Marks & Julianne Rocks
Women's Honour W2 Helene Pitt - Ruth Tobin
Mixed Honour Mx1 David Beauchamp - Pele Rankin
Brochure Mx2 Liz Wilkinson - Patrick Neary
Morgan's Club Swiss Pairs Championship 4xMay 2021 News RB  23T 1 Witold Chylewski (Jun) & Wieslaw Przewozniak
Results 2 George Finikiotis & Steven Bock   (Sub Fiona Lavery)
Honour Board 3 Martin Bloom & Les Grewcock
Brochure 4 Wayne Zhu & Yixiang Zhang
Monthly Winners (May 2021) News NR Open Marlaine Gahan
Results RB Restr Felix Shteyman
Honour Board EL Rookie Christine Roberts
Northern Suburbs Interclub Teams Sunday 23rd May 2021 News NR  24T 1 NSBC                 9 points  (Host in 2022)
Results 2 Peninsula          6 points
honour Board 3 East Lindfield   5 points
Brochures 4 Trumps              4 points
>750 Open 1st NSBC (Helen Lowry, Mischa Solar, Julianne Rocks, Francis Lyons)
<750 Intermediate 1st NSBC (Patrick Nearly, Lois Chambers, Fiona Ballard, John Scotford)
<300 Restricted 1st Peninsula (Nerida Gillies, Sandy carter, Robert Scott , john Simmonds)
<100 Rookie 1st Trumps (Sally Morton, Derek Ponsford, Barry Feyder, Anthony Smuts)
Mini Swiss Pairs  1 session in late Apr News RB  11T 1 Paul Wyer & Michael Courtney
Results 2 Wieslaw Przewozniak & Witold Chylewski
honour Board 3= Elaine Dignan & Ian MacLaren
  3= John Mottram & Helen Christie
State Mixed Qual (NR) 2x Saturdays in May 2021 News NR 1 David Burton & Janet Rowlatt
Results 2 Mischa Solar & David Smee
Honour Board 3 Malcolm & Kathy Clift
Brochure    
Club Mixed Teams Championship Apr/May 2021 News RB  24T 1 David Beauchamp - Therese Tully - Richard Ward - Pele Rankin - Paul Hooykaas
Results 2 Rena Kaplan - Michael Cartmell - David Fryda - Giselle Mundell
Honour Board 3 Wayne Zhu - Yumin Li - Wei Zhang - Yixiang Zhang
Brochure    
Monthly Winners (Apr 2021) News NR Open John Mottram
Results RB Restr Felix Shteyman
Honour Board EL Rookie Sharon Thompson
State Mixed Pairs Qual (EL)  2x Thursdays in Apr 2021 News EL 1 Pierre Tennant & Kay Tennant
Results 2 Anne Symons & Ron Wilkinson
Honour Board 3 Lydia Gibbs & Neil Williams
Brochure    
State Mixed Pairs Qual (RB) 2x Wednesdays in Apr 2021 News RB 1 Hans Van Weeren & Anne Small
Results 2 Kevin Davies & Julianne Rocks
Honour Board 3 Tim Mountjoy & Patrica Lacey
Brochure    
Monthly Winners (Mar 2021) News NR Open John Mottram
Results RB Restr Felix Shteyman
Honour Board EL Rookie Felix Shteyman
Club AGM  10/Apr   EL & ZM  
Club Butler Pairs Championship 2xMar 2021 News RB  17T 1= Tony Hutton & Malcolm Carter
Results 1= David Fryda & Michael Cartmell
Honour Board 3 Julian Abel & Rakesh Kumar
Brochure    
Pauline Evans - Swiss Pairs Congress            14th Mar 2021 News EL  16T 1 Margaret Foster & David Beauchamp
Results 2 Wei Zhang & Kelsey Chan
honour Board 3 Julian Abel & Colin Clifford
Brochure Restr Kit Meyers & Fiona Fawcett
GNOT Direct (4/4) Feb/Mar 2021 News RB  20T Winner Kim Morrison, David Weston, Bruce Neill, Michael Hughes
Results Finalist Martin Bloom, Peter Gill, Tony Nunn, Liz adams, Shane Harrison
Honour Board 1 Swiss Sohpie Ashton, David Wiltshire, David Beauchamp, Sartaj Hans
Brochure 2 Swiss Peter Jeffery, Yumin Li, Yixiang Zhang, Wayne Zhu
Monthly Winners (Feb 2021) News NR Open Tim Mountjoy
Results RB Restr Felix Shteyman
Honour Board EL Rookie Felix Shteyman
North RYDE RSL opens as a NSBC venue on 24/Feb
Summer Matchpoint Pairs  (3/3) Jan/Feb 2021 News RB  18T 1 Witold Chylewski & Wieslaw Przewozniak
Results 2 Paul Dalley & Michael Courtney
Honour Board 3 Dominic Kwok & Frank Budai
Brochure C1 Tim Mountjoy & Patricia Lacey
C2 Wei Zhang & Catherine Zhang
NSBC Australia Weekend Online Swiss Pairs Congress 24th Jan 2021 News RB  26T 1 David Fryda & David Hudson
Results 2 Tim Mountjoy & Trish Lacey
Honour Board 3 Liz Wilkinson & Patrick Neary
Brochure    
Monthly Winners (Jan 2021) News RB Open Tim Mountjoy
Results EL Restr Fiona Russell & Sue Morgan
Honour Board   Rookie David Craig
Blue Ribbon Swiss Pairs Jan 2021 News RB  26T 1 David Fryda & Michael Cartmell
Results 2 Wayne Zhu & Yixiang Zhang
Honour Board 3 Tim Mountjoy & Patricia Lacey
Brochure